1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Nam! Tämä on tosi hyvää."

"Nam! Tämä on tosi hyvää."

Translation:Yum! This is really good.

July 29, 2020

5 Comments


Emma316962

Why is this partitive? In the explanation I found online, it said that the partitive is used with 'it is' + adjective but that hyvä (as well as paha and parempi) are exceptions. Is saying 'that is' different?


Anna839191

Hm where did you find that info? "It is" +adjective -types of sentences can use either the partitive or the nominative depending on the subject. If the subject is a countable thing then we use the nominative and if not, we use the partitive. Because of the "Yum!" we can assume that the sentence is about food which is usually uncountable.

Here is a good source on the use of partitive and also the formation: https://uusikielemme.fi/finnish-grammar/grammatical-cases/the-partitive-case-partitiivi/


Christina982811

Why tosi and not todella?


Couriex6

i'm not an expert, but i think those words are synonyms


LJtVVK

Tosi ia not as formal as todella

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.