1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Yleensä ne elävät purossa."

"Yleensä ne elävät purossa."

Translation:Usually they live in a stream.

July 29, 2020

13 Comments


randomlight

should "usually they live in THE stream" be accepted as correct as well?


Zzzzz...

Yes, it should. I've added it now, but it will take a few weeks for the edit to be integrated in the course. :)


randomlight

oh, wow! Are you one of the people working on this course? Kiitos paljon for that!!!


Zzzzz...

Indeed I am! There's still so much fixing and fine-tuning to do for this course. If you spot something odd or something obvious is missing, click on the flag icon to report the problem. :)


simon486678

Thanks! You are doing a great job


Inspire.vs

Is "yleensä" same as (synonym) "usein"?


tsevon

"Yleensä" means usually. "Usein" means often.


ToomasV

Why is it ne elävät not he elävät?


Inspire.vs

AFAIK "he" is used for people, and "ne" for animals and inanimate objects.


clairelanc3

Sorry, I've just read the last comment but one. It is very clear


clairelanc3

Why NE elävät but HE asuvat?


Kalithesquid

I kept wanting to translate it as "usually they live in streams" but it wasn't correct, so how would you say this in Finnish?


Boarcas

Just switch puro to plural: Yleensä ne elävät puroissa.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.