1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "That soda pop is orange."

"That soda pop is orange."

Translation:Tuo limonadi on oranssia.

July 29, 2020

6 Comments


AmelieinBelfast

I don't get the use of the partitive in this lesson. If anybody can enlighten me....? Is it something to do with them being uncountable nouns? But then why with 'that soda'?


Anna839191

Yeah, it has to do with the uncountable nouns. Even though it's that soda, the soda is still uncountable substance.

You might want to read more about the partitive here: https://uusikielemme.fi/finnish-grammar/grammatical-cases/the-partitive-case-partitiivi/


rita631396

Kiitos paljon, Anna839191, for the useful link!!


Weronika896007

Why 'limonadi' not 'limonadia'? Since it's uncountable


mollydot

I think it's because it's pointed to


Taurelve

In most sentences, even an uncountable subject is nominative. Partitive subjects do exist, but I can only think of two types of sentences where Duolingo has used them.

One: existential/possessive sentences, that start with the location/possessor, and have an uncountable subject. Like Täällä on limonadia.

Two: negative existential/possessive sentences that start with the location/possessor. Täällä ei ole koiraa.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.