1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Tämä on salaattia."

"Tämä on salaattia."

Translation:This is lettuce.

July 29, 2020

9 Comments


ithilethiel

Why cant this be salad instead of lettuce, it seems to be used interchangeably


sophiabennet

Yeah i thought salaatti was salad and now is lettuce why?


Titania789

In Turkish, we also say "salatalık" to cucumber. The same situation i think.


N.B.933048

Why using the partitive in this case?


DJmatexx

"This" is the subject, and because lettuce is: 1. Not the subject 2. A mass noun 3. Not with yksi The partitive is used. If any of the points above were opposite, nominative would be used as far as i know. Example: Salaatti on tässä. (As salaatti is the subject of this sentence) Tämä on pupu. (As bunny is not a mass noun here) Tämä on yksi salaatti. (1 is used)


SuzanneSol3

I think I'm starting to understand: so if we were to say "This lettuce is lettuce" (redundant, but follow me), we'd say "Tämä salaatti on salaattia"?


centrifuge1

"This is a lettuce" should be accepted as well..


AmelieinBelfast

So a lettuce would be : tämä on salaatti? Or salaatin?


MCRmadness

The nominative is enough: "Tämä on salaatti."

"Salaatin" is either genitive or accusative (when talking of salaatti as a countable object), depending on the context.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.