1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "My buttocks are just lovely."

"My buttocks are just lovely."

Translation:Tha mo thòn dìreach àlainn.

July 29, 2020

7 Comments


Jo_The_Happy_Cat

Thanks Duo. Forcing me to do body-positive affirmations.


Penguinann

I complimented my husband last night using my newly acquired vocabulary from Duolingo. "Tha do thòn dìreach àlainn."!


I2cGAc67

And they say Duolingo sentences aren't useful.


Mereth_Tararien

Good grief, duo! I didn't ask!


Donald451954

How do we know the word order? It is not clear to me why alainn direach was marked wrong


FredRiley

It'd be the same anns a' Bheurla. You'd say "just lovely" rather than "lovely just". You can sometimes put a noun and adjective any way round, eg Bèinn Mhòr/Mòr Bhèinn, but "just" is a 'particle' not an adjective (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grammatical_particle). The linguists abroad on this board could explain it better than this amateur, I'm sure.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.