1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Ehkä Aino on oikeassa."

"Ehkä Aino on oikeassa."

Translation:Maybe Aino is right.

July 29, 2020

7 Comments


dschmetty

correct should be accepted as synonymous with right


CLAIRGolden

The answer “correct” is never accepted; it must be “right”. However the dictionary seems to allow correct as a translation. Any thoughts re this being allowed: Maybe Aino is correct. ? I guess I think in terms of right/left and correct/wrong pairs.


Kerry816867

Why has this changed from oikein to oikeassa


Djorll

oikea(ssa) is the adjective : oikea vastaus = correct answer oikein is the adverb : Hän vastasi oikein = She answered right In this sentence "right" is an attribut of the name Aino, so the adjective form is used


CLAIRGolden

I agree: correct should be allowed. Who knows, someone might think you are describing her political leanings! (Just kidding)


SteveA.B.

In earlier lessons only correct was accepted.


Linda406150

Why is the word perhaps not correct. It seems that perhaps and maybe mean the same thing

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.