1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "She can paint well."

"She can paint well."

Translation:Hän osaa maalata hyvin.

July 29, 2020

8 Comments


FiskeFinne

Why is it 'maalata' and not simply 'maalaa'?


MarcinM85

Maalata is the infinitive, maalaa is the 3rd person singular present tense.


Michael_Sokolov

Why is hän mandatory here?


MarcinM85

It is mandatory in the 3rd person. Otherwise the sentence becomes generic (One can paint well).


Plthoubias

Yep, could work if discussing in front of the painting, as that would ifentify the person in question, but not really as a standalone sentence.


clairelanc3

What is the difference between hän and hanellä


Plthoubias

Hän = he/she Hänellä on = he/she has

Minulla, sinulla, hänellä, meillä, teillä, heillä

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.