1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het duurt eeuwen."

"Het duurt eeuwen."

Translation:It takes centuries.

August 11, 2014

13 Comments


mpcabd
  • "Hallo, ik wil een pizza alstublieft."
  • "Waar wonen U alsjeblieft?"
  • "Ik woon in België maar ik kom uit Nederland, hoelang duurt het?"
  • "Het duurt eeuwen, sorry"
  • "Geen probleem, bedankt"

UnitarioRe

looool

Terwijl, wil jij iets drinken?


Jazzy.R.L

I actually got this! Yay!


NirRL

Me too, it's actually exciting!


Bear_Polonaise

Would this sentence also mean 'It takes ages', or is there another, more appropriate expression for this?


minicast

could 'it lasts centuries' be also correct?


Nierls

Yes, in this context.


lun678602

Can anyone give me an IPA transcription of 'eeuwen' please?


acul3609

It should be /eːu̯.ən/ in standard Dutch but the specific vowels vary pretty wildly in different dialects.


TousifJama

To win a match of cricket


Eryashnik

Het doesn't seem to entirely be pronounced here.


Helenzie

"eeuwen" sounds close to the english word "eons" meaning "ages". But is the meaning more specifically "centuaries"?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started