1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Poika puhuu sujuvaa ranskaa."

"Poika puhuu sujuvaa ranskaa."

Translation:The boy speaks fluent French.

July 30, 2020

10 Comments


I8AZSCaJ

Does the adjective always take the partitive form when the noun is in the partitive?


Koneke

If the adjective is describing the noun, yes. Same goes for all other cases, adjectives match the case and number of the noun it is describing.


phil68950

would "The boy speaks fluently French" make sense as well or can you not say that in English?


Koneke

You would probably be understood, but it's not a common way of saying it english. "The boy speaks French fluently" or "the boy speaks fluent French" would be the more usual ways of saying it.


Anna839191

"The boy speaks French fluently" sounds better to my ear, but I'm not a native English speaker.

You are using "fluently" which is an adverb when the Finnish sentence uses an adjective. So your translation would work better if the Finnish sentence was "Poika puhuu ranskaa sujuvasti"/"Poika puhuu sujuvasti ranskaa"


RaymondElFuego

Eventhough the discussion mentions the formulation, "the boy speaks French fluently" is not accepted.


ieatpalt

There are an earlier translation that gave this same order as an alternative answer. But when used on this question it was counted incorrect.


phil68950

would "The boy speaks fluently French" make sense as well or can you not say that in English?


Philip9876

Hi phil68950, no, although understandable that would not be 'proper' English. However, either "The boy speaks fluent French" or "The boy speaks French fluently" are ok!

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.