1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Olemme pahoillamme, mutta me…

"Olemme pahoillamme, mutta me emme myy viiniä."

Translation:Our apologies, but we do not sell any wine.

July 30, 2020

11 Comments


DavidRoger613721

"We are sorry but we don't sell wine" should also be correct The word "any" is not necessary in my opinion.


cheewwie

In another sentence, I could translate "olen todella pahoillani" with "I am really sorry", but here "olemme pahoillamme" cannot be "we are sorry". Olen pahoillani mutta, I don't get it!

Also I don't think "any" is mandatory in this sentence in English. But maybe I am wrong.


cheewwie

Ah, turns out any wasn't mandatory after all - nevermind.


[deactivated user]

    Soz m8, I had the sentence with everything except any: rejected! I reported it. We will see.

    EDIT: mwaa. I had a mistake. Saying We apologize is not good enough. It must be Our apologies. grrrr


MCRmadness

    It's probably just a missing translation since the course is still in beta. You can report that because it should be accepted too.


    [deactivated user]

      Yeah, I agree, the narrow translation of "Olemme pahoilamme" can get pretty annoying, because you have to remember the specific variant. As far as I can see, it should translatable by: 1. We are sorry 2. We apologize 3. Our apologies

      Just for reference: my Finnish course (copied with permission from Rutledge) translates "olen pahoillani" as "I am sorry". EDIT: the company selling the course payed for the copy(rights).

      I know the course is in beta, but these very specific translations need to ease up. I find it hard to remember each variant exactly.


MCRmadness

      You can use "Olemme pahoillamme" as a translation for each of these three English variants. I hope they're still just missing translations (in which case people should report them every time they get marked wrong so they can be added there later on!) The literal translations of those three would be:

      • We are sorry. = Olemme pahoillamme.
      • We apologize. = Pahoittelemme.
      • Our apologies. = Pahoittelumme. /note the word being almost the same than previous, it just has an U instead of an E which makes it a plural with a possessive suffix; whereas the previous one is a verb.

      In Finnish the first and third one are common, I don't think anyone really even uses the second; but the first one probably the most common one. Third one sounds very, very formal. So imho all three English ones should be accepted as correct answers.


      [deactivated user]

        Thank you for the confirmation and the further explanations. I suspect I would be hard pressed to find this info in any course :-). So, thank you.


ElspethMac7

        It is not natural English to say 'We do not sell any wine'. You would simply say: 'We don't sell wine'.


kitkatkattles

        Surely "we do not sell wine" is acceptable too. The partitive on viini doesn't mean any has to be there in English?


ReadTheTips

        In negative sentences in prior lessons, there was yhtään to denote the "any" aspect of the sentence. Why is it not in this sentence?

        Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.