1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Is de lente een seizoen?"

"Is de lente een seizoen?"

Translation:Is spring a season?

August 11, 2014

19 Comments


smiles12101

Is tge article always attached to a season? Or is it possible to say "is lente een seizoen"


Hensonar

as a catholic it's easy to remember "spring" as "lente" xD


liberty_jl

I'm not even Catholic and I make that connection :D


Osmanika

Do the dutch use seizoen to mean a season of a show too?


YvonneJanssen

yes, that could be used for that too


JeSuisMilos

Is there a reason "springtime" isn't accepted?


el-montunero

Because "springtime" does not have the same meaning as "spring". Besides, the person in this example is obviously asking is spring a season of the year. Spring IS a season. Springtime isn't. It's rather an approximate time during spring.

P.S. I'm not Dutch but wouldn't "Jaargetijde" be a better work for season of the year in Dutch, right? Just like "Seizoen" is more like a "hunting season".


cev700309

what is the purpose of the "de" for de lente; why is it used for spring and not the other seasons in the sentence: De lente, zomer, heifst (spelling?) and winter


cactus_clock

The question was asked by Smiles 12101: Why is the article "de" placed before "lente". The question was not answered. May we please know the answer? Thank you, someone.


JeffHK

I'm guessing that "Is de lente een seizoen"? could translate to "Is spring a season." Even though Duo wants the article "the" in the English: "Is the spring a season?". In the English the version with or without the article should be acceptable, no?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, both are accepted now.


marcuslangford

Not could, should. The answer to the question "is spring a season." Is "yes", but the answer to "is the spring a season." Is "no, it's a spring." I know that the Dutch word for a metal spring is different, but I can't find out what it is.


hamishNL

I believe it's 'het veer'.


melo300

I thought spring was a girls name :8


Gita-ji

So are April, May and June. Winter is quite a common family name.


OlcayOransoy

Can we use "seizoen" in "football seizoen" or "hunting seizoen", etc.?


kudawudashuda

Can someone explain when we preface 'lente' with a 'de'. And does this apply to all the seasons? Thank you.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.