Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De grond is bruin."

Translation:The ground is brown.

4 years ago

8 Comments


Deningrad

Ohhh boy... the pronunciation difference of "Hond" and "Grond" is not much. :s

4 years ago

Binyann

I have the same problem...

3 years ago

fcarelsz
fcarelsz

Just pay attention to the pronounciation of the 'r'. ;)

3 years ago

Db243
Db243

there are even different letter sounds in the fast version or the slow version. I read months ago in a discussion there was an upgrade for the voice coming?

2 years ago

miajav
miajav

Earth is mentioned as an alternative translation: why is it not accepted here? "Grond" could mean the earth that is being cultivated for example.

4 years ago

fcarelsz
fcarelsz

It should be correct. You should report it. Indeed "earth" (NL) is 'ground (EN) as stuff that you plow or grow your vegetables in/on, whereas "grond" (NL) is 'ground' (EN) when you walk on it and stuff.

3 years ago

Bruce_OBrien

It is most likely that, duolingo is looking for a literal translation.

3 years ago

Db243
Db243

that is the rub. When is Duo looking for a literal translation, and when is it looking for a best effort, or when is it looking for an idiom or untranslatable phrase?

2 years ago