1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De grond is bruin."

"De grond is bruin."

Translation:The ground is brown.

August 11, 2014

9 Comments


Deningrad

Ohhh boy... the pronunciation difference of "Hond" and "Grond" is not much. :s


Binyann

I have the same problem...


fcarelsz

Just pay attention to the pronounciation of the 'r'. ;)


Db243

there are even different letter sounds in the fast version or the slow version. I read months ago in a discussion there was an upgrade for the voice coming?


miajav

Earth is mentioned as an alternative translation: why is it not accepted here? "Grond" could mean the earth that is being cultivated for example.


fcarelsz

It should be correct. You should report it. Indeed "earth" (NL) is 'ground (EN) as stuff that you plow or grow your vegetables in/on, whereas "grond" (NL) is 'ground' (EN) when you walk on it and stuff.


Ivi1Q84

Does grond mean soil as well?


Klappenmonster

I tried to check it out in the van Dale online dictionary, and though I do not yet understand everything, I came to the following conclusion:

soil is aarde, while grond can as well be used for the bottom of a lake etc., so grond seems to me to be more the superficial aspect or the thing in general, like possession of hectars of it, and aarde the material as such, the handful, the content of the flowerpot etc...


Rapoona

I tried "The bottom is brown" and it wasn't accepted. Why?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.