1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Liisa on elokuvissa."

"Liisa on elokuvissa."

Translation:Liisa is at the movies.

July 30, 2020

19 Comments


wm706513

Is the word elokuvissa instead of elokuvassa because movie is plural here? also, what is differentiating this from "at the movies" versus "in the movie" as if Liisa was acting a movie?


Anna839191

Yeah, "elokuvassa" is singular, "elokuvissa" is plural. "At the movies" and "elokuvissa" mean the same. So if we have no context we can say it means she is at a movie theater. If you want to say that she acted in movies you could just say "Liisa näyttelee elokuvissa" or "Hän on tässä elokuvassa" (She is in this movie) etc.


Dylan600886

I'm really hoping that when the official V.1 Finnish emerges from this Beta, there will be an explicit introduction of singular vs. plural forms of inessive. The shift of one vowel is subtle enough in this situation to make it uncertain whether it's a new form or a typo.


zamlet

So, to be clear, this cannot mean "She is in the movie" (as an actress)?


Jan-Olav

Well, if she acted in many movies, but that wouldn't be the obvious interpretation.


xatkaru

Why is "at the movie theater" not accepted?


Zzzzz...

Because you can be "at the movie theatre" without watching a film. The Finnish sentence is specifically about watching a film (or films) at the cinema. :)


CWKCA

You can also be "at the movies" without watching a film - although, like being "at the movie theater" and not watching, it would be weird and not what the listeners assumes.

If you want to be specific that she is in a theater watching right now, you could say "Lisa is out watching a movie"


Cris_Grey

“the movie theatre” should also be accepted.


simon486678

... and "cinema" too! It is still in use.


CyclOrBit

Why is it plural?


Boarcas

It's an idiomatic way to say it, like at the movies in English. If it was singular, it would sound like she's a performer in it.


tjperi

"At a movie" means the same thing as "at the movies" and should be accepted. Reported.


natatafish

Can Lisa be accepted instead of Liisa? I understand it is a name, but my Android refuses to stop autocorrecting it.


simon486678

Hi. Liisa like Roosa are the finnish variants of english lisa and rosa. As proper names they shouldn't be translated.

Finnish has so much doubling in the words (-ii-, -aa-,-tt-, -kk-) etc. I think they may all have grown up in Ireland.


Zzzzz...

We don't accept the shorter versions in regular exercises. However, they do work in the listening exercises. This is because the Swedish versions are also short and sometimes used in Finland. :)


Boarcas

I'll just clarify that the names don't come from English, they just have the same roots (like so many other names). Liisa is shortened from Elisabet, which derives from Hebrew Eliseba. And Rosa and Roosa are both Finnish names, and come from Latin Rosa (meaning rose).


Moo770465

Sneaky! Smuggling in an idiom on the unsuspecting... Luckily, the discussion cleared up the fog of plural inessive.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.