1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Matti, you have a beautiful …

"Matti, you have a beautiful home."

Translation:Matti, sinulla on kaunis koti.

July 30, 2020

9 Comments


MarionWall7

Why is 'teillä' wrong?


Senja105768

I guess the suggestion is that it is spoken directly to Matti, who is one person, so it is singular you. But I'd say plural is equally valid and reported it myself. For example if you mean Matti's family, or Matti and his spouse, or any other people he might be sharing the home with.


wendel1

What's the difference between koti and talo?


KristianKumpula

Koti is a home and talo is a house.


Jackie847172

Koti is used more to talk about the inside of the home, while talo is used mostly to talk about the building itself.


zamlet

I'd guess, without any certainty, that "koti" could be any place, not necessarily a house, that you call home - an apartment, a motor home, an igloo, or even a hole in the ground if you're a hedgehog looking to get married - while "talo" refers to the building itself.


wilma230

Koti is home and talo is house


_simone_1996

What is the difference between koti and talo?


KristianKumpula

Koti is a home and talo is a house. A source of confusion may the fact that some languages treat the concept of a house and a home as basically the same thing. Correct me if I'm wrong, but it seems that for example in Spanish, "la casa" refers to both a home and a house. While these are obviously not mutually exclusive things, they are also not the same thing in Finnish nor English. A house refers to a specific type of building, whereas a home is the place where someone lives. The latter doesn't even have to be any kind of building, since it could also be an RV, for instance.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.