"Eu nunca caminhei até a sua casa."

Tradução:I have never walked to your house.

May 16, 2013

19 Comentários


fredtissiani

"I have never walked until your house." Couldn't be?

May 16, 2013

kouzmine

Until é para tempo, quando é distância o correto é "up to", minha sugestão seria: i have never walked up to your house.

August 13, 2013

drigota

mas o duolingo não aceitou, eu respondi com " I have never walked up to your house.

August 12, 2014

ajpthree

It's not correct english. "I have never walked to your house," or maybe "I have never walked up to your house" - but the accepted translation is the best one.

September 15, 2014

SoledadeMelo

I love when you explain our doubts in Enghish. But I thank you for those explained in Portuguese too.

November 5, 2015

Deividson-Duo

tbm acho

May 29, 2013

ajpthree

Doesn't "sua" mean his/her/your? So couldn't this be "I have never walked to his/her/your house"? Please advise, thanks!! :D

September 15, 2014

kouzmine

Why not: i have never walked up to your house

August 13, 2013

ajpthree

It's perfectly correct english, so long as "up to" is a possible translation of "até a"

:D

September 15, 2014

crismate

I never have walked to your house, não pode ser

May 8, 2014

felipejpa15

A estrutura básica é Sujeito + have + advérbio + past perfect + ... Ex.: I have never dreamed ... He has always slept ...

July 28, 2014

ajpthree

It's a little awkward, but I'm not sure it's incorrect - however, with "never" we usually say the verb first, like "I have never" or "I will never," etc. Hope that helps :D

September 15, 2014

FelipeFLSantos

Os advérbios modificam os verbos (walked), e não os seus auxiliares (have).

July 15, 2014

Duol122

Coloquei ->"I never walked to your house." E o Duolingo aceitou, apenas escreveu na faixinha da mensagem de correto que tem outra tradução correta tb e mostrou "I have never..."

October 5, 2015

KLESSIO

mas esta frase eu entendi que Eu caminhei até sua casa e por que a resposta esta "Eu caminhei a sua casa"

January 1, 2014

NathanPode

So, why "I've never walked up to your house" is wrong??

February 2, 2015

KlarkC

Why not "I never walked up to your House"?

September 27, 2016

EduardoVoss

Up to...

August 12, 2017

Valeria822686

Boa noite, pessoal! Alguém pode me ajudar??? Eu escrevi: I have never walked to the your house. ou I have never walked at the your house. Por que ambas não foram aceitas? Gratidão a quem me responder!

January 23, 2018
Aprenda Inglês em apenas 5 minutos por dia. De graça.