1. Fórum
  2. >
  3. Tópico: English
  4. >
  5. "Eu nunca caminhei até a sua …

"Eu nunca caminhei até a sua casa."

Tradução:I have never walked to your house.

May 16, 2013

19 Comentários


fredtissiani

"I have never walked until your house." Couldn't be?


kouzmine

Until é para tempo, quando é distância o correto é "up to", minha sugestão seria: i have never walked up to your house.


drigota

mas o duolingo não aceitou, eu respondi com " I have never walked up to your house.


ajpthree

It's not correct english. "I have never walked to your house," or maybe "I have never walked up to your house" - but the accepted translation is the best one.


SoledadeMelo

I love when you explain our doubts in Enghish. But I thank you for those explained in Portuguese too.


ajpthree

Doesn't "sua" mean his/her/your? So couldn't this be "I have never walked to his/her/your house"? Please advise, thanks!! :D


kouzmine

Why not: i have never walked up to your house


ajpthree

It's perfectly correct english, so long as "up to" is a possible translation of "até a"

:D


Duol122

Coloquei ->"I never walked to your house." E o Duolingo aceitou, apenas escreveu na faixinha da mensagem de correto que tem outra tradução correta tb e mostrou "I have never..."


KLESSIO

mas esta frase eu entendi que Eu caminhei até sua casa e por que a resposta esta "Eu caminhei a sua casa"


crismate

I never have walked to your house, não pode ser


felipejpa15

A estrutura básica é Sujeito + have + advérbio + past perfect + ... Ex.: I have never dreamed ... He has always slept ...


ajpthree

It's a little awkward, but I'm not sure it's incorrect - however, with "never" we usually say the verb first, like "I have never" or "I will never," etc. Hope that helps :D


FelipeFLSantos

Os advérbios modificam os verbos (walked), e não os seus auxiliares (have).


NathanPode

So, why "I've never walked up to your house" is wrong??


KlarkC

Why not "I never walked up to your House"?


Valeria822686

Boa noite, pessoal! Alguém pode me ajudar??? Eu escrevi: I have never walked to the your house. ou I have never walked at the your house. Por que ambas não foram aceitas? Gratidão a quem me responder!

Aprenda inglês em apenas 5 minutos por dia. De graça.