1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "We do not want that camera."

"We do not want that camera."

Translation:Me emme halua tuota kameraa.

July 30, 2020

5 Comments


JriTorma

"Emme halua tuota kameraa" is also correct. It is like you have to guess every time is this one with or without the pronoun, even though both are correct.


pieni_chilipalko

Yes, unfortunately, because the course is still in beta.


JANBOEVINK

The sentence refers to a specific camera, so why is the partitive used?


Moomingirl

Because it is in the negative


JANBOEVINK

Very helpful Moomingirl!

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.