1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "I do not know how to play th…

"I do not know how to play that game."

Translation:Minä en osaa pelata tuota peliä.

July 30, 2020

7 Comments


JriTorma

En osaa pelata tuota peliä ...


OzziAnders1

Yeah, that was not excepted, weird.


annika_a

It's just because it's beta and not all correct answers have been added yet. Report these instances using the little flag, and all shall be well. I reported it 19 Aug 2020.


Tavastian

En tiedä, kuinka tuota peliä pelataan.


mpre53

30 August and it still rejects En osaa.


Ruben487656

Doesn't this translation mean "i can't play that game"?


mpre53

Osata is "to know how" but it can also be interpreted as can, if by "I can't" you mean that you lack the know how. If by "I can't" you mean you lack the physical ability to do it, you would use voida as the auxiliary verb, en voi pelata.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.