1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Suomi on pohjoinen maa."

"Suomi on pohjoinen maa."

Translation:Finland is a northern country.

July 30, 2020

5 Comments


Simone525712

Why is north and northern the same word?


Anna839191

they just are lol. you can not conjugate the word pohjoinen because it is already in that form. like etelä (South) eteläinen (southern), but pohjoinen already has the -nen in the end


Polar_Fuchs

Hei, pohjoinen 'north' was derived from pohja 'ground', presumably referring to the direction in which shadows fall on the ground on sunny days. So the noun is the older one and pohjoinen was first used as an adjective in the 19th century, although technically it was a noun.. Today it's both :)


Domitille151103

Why is Nordic country not accepted?


TikiTif

Nordic countries as a coined term is "Pohjoismaat" in Finnish. Northern countries as a general concept rather than a name is "pohjoiset maat".

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.