Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Siempre está conmigo."

Translation:It is always with me.

5 years ago

36 Comments


spanish55

why not 'you are' always with me?

5 years ago

steve.rudman_cr

That would be a correct answer, and a better one that the one supplied, given what we have learned to date.

5 years ago

gmalcolm77

Or he is always with me?

3 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

[EDIT : old post edited, thanks to SeanMcGinnis correction.]

5 years ago

MagAonghusa
MagAonghusa

"están" would be the formal you plural. the formal you singular would be "está"

5 years ago

AnitaShort

It accepted " you are always with me" in the app

1 year ago

belladog01
belladog01

Could "it is always with me" work here?

4 years ago

toggrikk
toggrikk

How about translating this phrase to the imperative mood: "Always be with me." Should that be accepted?

4 years ago

CiaranGAC
CiaranGAC

as imperative this translates as 'always be with me' no?

5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

It's not imperative. Just present

5 years ago

steve.rudman_cr

Ciara is correct, it could be the familiar present imperative which we have not learned. RamosRaul, imperative is a mood, present is a tense. We have learned the present indicative only, in which está means he, she, or it is, or you are. Está also means (you familiar) Be, in the present imperative. Duolingo has made this ambiguous and unnecessarily complex.

5 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

Grammatically it could be, but it sounds odd. I would rather say "¡Quedate (siempre) conmigo!" to give this order.

5 years ago

territech
territech

Spanish verb forms are difficult. Please use the link below to conjugate "estar": http://www.conjugation.org Here you can see that "está" is the imperative form of estar for second person, singular, familiar and it is also present indicative for second person, singular, formal, and for third person, singular. Hence my conclusion is that "Siempre está conmigo" could be translated as any of the following: (1) Always be with me [informal imperative second person], (2) It is always with me, (3) He is always with me, (4) She is always with me or (5) You are always with me [formal singular]. It would be helpful if a fully fluent Spanish speaker would confirm whether these conjugations of estar are commonly used in actual conversation.

1 year ago

BillieAndM

Thank you for this. I always appreciate informative answers and especially links to new tools!!

7 months ago

CiaranGAC
CiaranGAC

ah cool, gracias for reassuring me :)

5 years ago

ishtarmuz

"Always it is with me" was marked wrong, but appears not to be so. Any ideas why?

4 years ago

robert2047

That should be an acceptable answer.

4 years ago

m.j.banks

syntax error

4 years ago

DogacanCol

If it is always with me, why isn't it "ser" instead of "estar" ?

4 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

You are too hung up on some permanent/temporary thing I suspect. This is not the best way to distinguish when to use Ser or Estar. Place or Location - where you are - use estar! Even immobile things. (But parties, and i think other events, are an exception - use ser. No idea why). In any case you are being a bit literal aren't you? He, or it, is "always" with me.... For ever and ever and ever...?!

3 years ago

territech
territech

Perhaps this will help: Memorize two acronyms and the words they stand for: PLACE (for estar) and DOCTOR (for ser) as follows:

Use ESTAR

P - Position; L - Location; A - Action; C - Condition; E - Emotion.

Use SER

D - Description; O - Occupations; C - Characteristic; T - Time; O - Origin; R - Relationship / Religion;

1 year ago

giga27beast

Could "Está siempre conmigo" also be used?

4 years ago

trebujito

why not "he always is with me"

4 years ago

pavanandhukuri

I do not understand the translation.. "Are always with me"

3 years ago

territech
territech

Pavan, in English your sentence needs a subject. "YOU are always with me" is correct.

1 year ago

philallthethings
philallthethings

Semper ista cum mecum - vulgar latin :)

3 years ago

Jaret675360

why isnt there a "lo" here?

2 years ago

ohhhlive

Can I say "Está siempre conmigo."? I'm wondering if we'd always form phrases with adverbs of frequency in this order? @_@

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Está siempre conmigo is correct. Some people say está conmigo siempre too.

4 years ago

Axel377614

Siempre esta conmigo en mi corazon. Me cuida la espalda del que quiera gobernarme la razon

11 months ago

TomHaigh2

Right. Time to fix this one

11 months ago

Charlie115996
Charlie115996

there's a problem with the audio. Nothing plays, so I got it wrong. Not fair!

10 months ago

Richard383448

It is with me always. This answer should be acceptable.

9 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

I don't think "always" can be used as an adverbial construction. It definitely doesn't sound good at the end of the sentence.

7 months ago

DyN1pnHO

always it is with me should also be OK

5 months ago

nickbii
nickbii

It keeps telling me the valid translation is "always stay with me." I do not understand that.

This translation ("It is always with me") is much better.

2 months ago