1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "That owl perches quietly, bu…

"That owl perches quietly, but this owl says hoot."

Translation:Tuo pöllö istuu hiljaa, mutta tämä pöllö sanoo huhuu.

July 30, 2020

8 Comments


Noodle361505

If the word for 'perches' and 'sits' is the same, why translate it to perches?


Algizka

I assume it is somehow simillar to Russian: a bird perches = a bird sits down; an airplane lands = an airplane sits down


FiskeFinne

Because in English birds don't sit, they perch.


tjperi

I'm a native English speaker, and birds can definitely be said to "sit." To "perch" is a specific kind of sitting, particularly on a relatively small surface at a relatively higher altitude than other larger available surfaces. A bird can perch on a tree branch or a telephone wire, but sitting on the ground isn't perching.


SIMON649717

Could somebody help me figure out the differences among hilja(a), hiljainen and hiljaisesti? In this case, I would have expected to see "hiljaisesti." Can't seem to get it straight. I know I've often got it wrong outside Duo, as well. Thanks.


_Fyri_

From what I've seen, hiljainen is more of an adjective: "quiet" while hiljaa might be more of an adverb: "quietly." But Idk hiljaisesti.


Taurelve

I believe hiljaa and hiljaisesti are synonyms. In some exercises, both are now accepted.


ClodRussell

Is there any particular position for the adverb in Finnish? I put hiljaa before the verb, but apparently it is wrong...

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.