1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "It is a good mirror."

"It is a good mirror."

Translation:É um bom espelho.

May 16, 2013

14 Comments


icherishyou

I am not sure when to use boa or bom, could someone explain to me the difference?


Paulenrique

Boa is "good" for feminine words, bom is "good" for masculine words. Every noun in portuguese has a gender...


geeaiye

wow never figured that out thanks makes my life much easier


horvathdavid

I wrote down: E um espelho bom. but is was not accepted.


fqsama

Would "espelho bom" be acceptable? One just doesn't know with this program


Paulenrique

yes, also correct.


PedziMakum

When do we reverse the noun: i wrote ' espelho e um bom' and was marked wrong


Paulenrique

yes, that's not right...


Iamaweirdo

Why is bom accepted when it is before the noun and also when bom is after the noun?


Paulenrique

some adjetives can be placed before or after the noun.


prem.Amaro

I wrote 'É uma boa espelha' . And got it wrong?


marriedbear

There's no a version female for espelho. That's why you made mistake.


KellyLagos3

I have to revert to Google Translate at times for extra assistance. Espelha = mirrors. Espelho = mirror. Espelho is masculine, so it needs a masculine adjective: bom. Boa is feminine.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.