"It is a good mirror."

Translation:É um bom espelho.

May 16, 2013

14 Comments


icherishyou

I am not sure when to use boa or bom, could someone explain to me the difference?

May 16, 2013

Paulenrique

Boa is "good" for feminine words, bom is "good" for masculine words. Every noun in portuguese has a gender...

May 16, 2013

geeaiye

wow never figured that out thanks makes my life much easier

February 9, 2014

horvathdavid

I wrote down: E um espelho bom. but is was not accepted.

October 19, 2013

ericin617

It is now

October 11, 2017

fqsama

Would "espelho bom" be acceptable? One just doesn't know with this program

August 10, 2013

Paulenrique

yes, also correct.

August 11, 2013

PedziMakum

When do we reverse the noun: i wrote ' espelho e um bom' and was marked wrong

March 21, 2014

Paulenrique

yes, that's not right...

March 21, 2014

Iamaweirdo

Why is bom accepted when it is before the noun and also when bom is after the noun?

April 24, 2014

Paulenrique

some adjetives can be placed before or after the noun.

April 24, 2014

prem.Amaro

I wrote 'É uma boa espelha' . And got it wrong?

June 22, 2015

David-Paz

There's no a version female for espelho. That's why you made mistake.

November 23, 2017

KellyLagos3

I have to revert to Google Translate at times for extra assistance. Espelha = mirrors. Espelho = mirror. Espelho is masculine, so it needs a masculine adjective: bom. Boa is feminine.

February 18, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.