"Almeno fino a domenica scorsa."

Translation:At least until last Sunday.

May 16, 2013

4 Comments


MimiB_Velo

I used " till" instead of " until" but it was considered wrong. Why?! The two terms are synonyms and interchangeable. Thanks.

November 1, 2013

sharrison1017

"'till" or "'til" is considered a slang term and its probably the reason why DL considers it wrong. If they accept that, then they should accept "ain't" as a suitable translation for "non รจ" or "non ha," of as well as many other slang terms.

February 5, 2014

PekingMan

TIll is a perfectly good English word dating back to at least 1200 according to this article http://minnesota.publicradio.org/radio/podcasts/grammar_grater/archive/2008/11/13/. It should be acceptd by DL

June 18, 2014

JoelColodn

I find it harder to translate sentence fragments than complete sentences

May 2, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.