Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El gato bebe leche."

Translation:The cat drinks milk.

1
5 years ago

69 Comments


isabella.b.002

Why can´ gata be right?

2
Reply1 year ago

brian380244

Becuase its EL. if it was LA then it could be gata

1
Reply1 year ago

veronica97

También mi gatito

1
Reply5 years ago

shadowgamer171

Why would a cat drink milk anyone want to tell meh?

1
Reply1 year ago

Esannnn

Why its important for you

1
Reply1 year ago

LottieplaysYT

Sometimes the spanish to english translations dont make sense when its put into English, like the grammar.

1
Reply1 year ago

Octoclonius

What cat doesn't drink milk!?!

0
Reply5 years ago

tandi363

Cats actually shouldn't drink milk. It holds no nutritional value for them and if it is all they get they will die fairly quickly.

13
Reply4 years ago

HarrisonJazzlyn

reallyyyyyyyyyy???????????????????????????

1
Reply3 years ago

tandi363

Yep, cats are obligate carnivores, meaning that they eat meat and only meat. While they will eat, or drink, other things, they can never survive without meat. So cat food that says its healthy with vegetables and grains are actually quite useless to cats.

8
Reply3 years ago

FatefKhan

Whenever we leave are milk un guarded, my cat always drinks all the milk, .....always!

2
Reply2 years ago

tishquick

mine tow

0
1 year ago

TristanDyer

exacly!!!!

1
Reply3 years ago

colourtastic16

I have heard american cats don't.

1
Reply4 years ago

HarrisonJazzlyn

whaattt

2
Reply3 years ago

Red-Fisho

what? not just American cats dont drink milk, ALL cats actually should not drink milk. Cats from other countries are just the same (except breed) as ones in America, or any country.

1
Reply2 years ago

MetaHalberd

me gusto gatos :) LOVE THE CATS!!!

0
Reply4 years ago

RosaAguila15

G

0
Reply3 years ago

ElizabethN744655

What's gata? In plural is many female cats las gatas and male cats lol gatos?? And in singular " the cat" is it just el gato and is this both for male and female cats?

0
Reply3 years ago

tandi363

You can either say el gato or la gata, for male and female cats. You are correct about the plural versions of las gatas and los gatos. In general, when you are just talking about cats in general or are unsure of gender it is typical to use the masculine version. I hope this helps everyone.

30
Reply13 years ago

LizardTheGreat

Thanks! I was wondering about that, since it never really explained

0
Reply3 years ago

SetragShah

This was helpful, thank you.

0
Reply3 years ago

BackLikeBesaw

Can someone please answer this! Everyone else is arguing over if cats should or shouldn't drink milk.

1
Reply3 years ago

noaguitara

i also dont unerstand i wish somwone will answer

0
Reply3 years ago

adoreliboo

Gata is more femine and gato is more masculine

0
Reply3 years ago

trisha_val

is gato a neutral word? why couldn't the answer be gata?

0
Reply3 years ago

Michaela6273

If i am correct one of them means cats

0
Reply2 years ago

kayleeccheer

whats the difference between gato and gata?

0
Reply3 years ago

AwesomeMer

Again with the confusing Feminine and Masculine noun problem with me.

0
Reply3 years ago

Wanjiru10

My cat does not drink milk..

0
Reply3 years ago

jamesskinner85

What is the real difference between "gato" and "gata"? It seems like it could be one or the other.

0
Reply3 years ago