Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El gato bebe leche."

Translation:The cat drinks milk.

5 years ago

69 Comments


isabella.b.002

Why can´ gata be right?

1 year ago

brian380244

Becuase its EL. if it was LA then it could be gata

1 year ago

veronica97

También mi gatito

5 years ago

AidanFilms

Why would a cat drink milk anyone want to tell meh?

2 years ago

Esannnn

Why its important for you

2 years ago

LottieplaysYT

Sometimes the spanish to english translations dont make sense when its put into English, like the grammar.

1 year ago

Octoclonius

What cat doesn't drink milk!?!

5 years ago

tandi363

Cats actually shouldn't drink milk. It holds no nutritional value for them and if it is all they get they will die fairly quickly.

4 years ago

HarrisonJazzlyn

reallyyyyyyyyyy???????????????????????????

4 years ago

tandi363

Yep, cats are obligate carnivores, meaning that they eat meat and only meat. While they will eat, or drink, other things, they can never survive without meat. So cat food that says its healthy with vegetables and grains are actually quite useless to cats.

3 years ago

FatefKhan

Whenever we leave are milk un guarded, my cat always drinks all the milk, .....always!

2 years ago

tishquick

mine tow

1 year ago

TristanDyer

exacly!!!!

3 years ago

colourtastic16

I have heard american cats don't.

4 years ago

HarrisonJazzlyn

whaattt

4 years ago

Red-Fisho

what? not just American cats dont drink milk, ALL cats actually should not drink milk. Cats from other countries are just the same (except breed) as ones in America, or any country.

2 years ago

MetaHalberd

me gusto gatos :) LOVE THE CATS!!!

4 years ago

RosaAguila15

G

3 years ago

ElizabethN744655

What's gata? In plural is many female cats las gatas and male cats lol gatos?? And in singular " the cat" is it just el gato and is this both for male and female cats?

3 years ago

tandi363

You can either say el gato or la gata, for male and female cats. You are correct about the plural versions of las gatas and los gatos. In general, when you are just talking about cats in general or are unsure of gender it is typical to use the masculine version. I hope this helps everyone.

3 years ago

LizardTheGreat

Thanks! I was wondering about that, since it never really explained

3 years ago

SetragShah

This was helpful, thank you.

3 years ago

BackLikeBesaw

Can someone please answer this! Everyone else is arguing over if cats should or shouldn't drink milk.

3 years ago

noaguitara

i also dont unerstand i wish somwone will answer

3 years ago

adoreliboo

Gata is more femine and gato is more masculine

3 years ago

trisha_val

is gato a neutral word? why couldn't the answer be gata?

3 years ago

Michaela6273

If i am correct one of them means cats

2 years ago

kayleeccheer

whats the difference between gato and gata?

3 years ago

AwesomeMer

Again with the confusing Feminine and Masculine noun problem with me.

3 years ago

Wanjiru10

My cat does not drink milk..

3 years ago

jamesskinner85

What is the real difference between "gato" and "gata"? It seems like it could be one or the other.

3 years ago

jebcamillo

What is the difference between gato and gata?

3 years ago

WAVE98
WAVE98

On one of the translations, it specified the gender of the cat-- "LA gata." is that necessary or was that a duo mistake? Gracias!

3 years ago

HelennaOBrien

If it was gato, wouldn't it be El with an accent?

3 years ago

tandi363

No, el with an accent means "he". El without an accent means "the". If it was gato then you would use "el gato", just with no accents.

3 years ago

Daniel901270

Its el because its masculine because the cat is male

3 years ago

chrryrng

Since you all ask and none can answer correctly. El gato is a male cat. La gata is a female cat.

2 years ago

ZacharyThomas5

the lesson is making me mad!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! :(

2 years ago

MyaAtkinso

I cant hear what the person is saying!!!!

2 years ago

Victoria570287

"That's usually........ CORRECT!" " (my answer."

2 years ago

Victoria570287

"That's usually........ CORRECT!"("my answer.")

2 years ago

Kaiya175053

This is awesome i am learning Spanish when i am6

2 years ago

EllieBagle

Hi im 6 too

2 years ago

Cravedialessia

THIS IS TOO EASY

2 years ago

tankionlineen

u r right [^_^]

2 years ago

Budgujar16

Follow @jolian.mixtape.corp on insta. To hear the #mixtapeofdreams

2 years ago

tankionlineen

translation: the cat drinks milk

2 years ago

yydelilah

So if "gato/gata" for cats is gender specific, is it the same for horses ie "caballo/caballa"? Does the same apply to all animal names in this exercise?

2 years ago

bobbybumburger

"gato" looks like aligator

2 years ago

Red-Fisho

whats the difference between gato and gata ( besides gender)

2 years ago

FatefKhan

How would you knoe whether male cat or female cat is drinkig milk?

2 years ago

margaret-motsuk

How do you know when you need to say "gato" or "gata" for cat in a sentence?

2 years ago

JaySkittle

I accidentally pressed the done button thats not fair

2 years ago

ehsan13690

Thats good

2 years ago

Ayesha227486

Whats the difference between gato and gata

2 years ago

CaitlinBell2

Cats actually can't drink milk! It makes them sick

2 years ago

JoshuaTroy

The cat drinks milk

2 years ago

brianpaul03

follow me for a free lingnot!

1 year ago

brianpaul03

follow me for a free lingnot!

1 year ago

bullied

whats the difference between the boy cat and the girl cat drinking milk?

1 year ago

noory8
noory8

Im hungarian

1 year ago

arthurvanparijs

Milk makes cats poop

1 year ago

EVANNIESSEROSADO

it said that i was wrong

1 year ago

EVANNIESSEROSADO

That is true. Milk can only be digested by kittens, due to their need of nutrients from their mother's milk. (Spanish lesson suddenly becomes Animal Planet!) XD.

Words ending in -a is feminine (Female), words ending in -o is masculine (Male). In this sentence, we are talking about a male cat.

1 year ago

isaluvskitties1

this is easy my family is spanish so i am learning

1 year ago

DanTheYoutuber

el gato bebe cofe.

1 year ago

AlexandraC146472

The cat SLUUUURPS milk :P

1 year ago