1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Lapsi on onnellinen."

"Lapsi on onnellinen."

Translation:The child is happy.

July 30, 2020

4 Comments


Mel533776

Wiktionary says that onnellinen comes from onni "happiness, luck." I suppose that's the connection with onnea .


anne483250

Onni is the basic word. When you say onnea, you are actually wishing a portion of this thing called onni, so a partitive onnea. Onnellinen means someone with this thing called onni, with happiness. You can also be someone with luck, which in finnish is onnekas


GooseYeahHahaLol

That's what I was thinking too


ada.gymnast

I think it isn't wrong when you have changed an article "a" and "the"

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.