1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Kaikki ihailevat viisasta na…

"Kaikki ihailevat viisasta naista."

Translation:Everybody admires the wise woman.

July 30, 2020

9 Comments


Liz968343

"Everyone is admiring the wise woman" should be accepted. Reported


mpre53

Same. Everyone and everybody are used interchangeably in English.


kevalta

Why not "Everybody admires a wise woman"?


Edd608661

Apparently this is the second time I fell for this and the second time I looked for validation


KarenAntti

I agree that "Everybody admires a wise woman" should be accepted.


Tiziana10030

And why "everybody is admiring" is incorrect??


simon486678

Why not viisasta nainen?


mpre53

You can't have a partitive adjective modifying a nominative noun, and ilhailla is a partitive verb. The object and adjectives must be in partitive.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.