"De echtgenote ziet haar echtgenoot."

Translation:The wife sees her husband.

August 11, 2014

20 Comments


alexinIreland

What is more common for wife/husband? Is it vrouw/man or echtgenote/echtgenoot?

August 11, 2014

tlbraams

Echtgenoot/Echtgenote is a bit more formal than vrouw/man


Honore

Is it possible to use either echtgenote/echtgenoot or vrouw/man for couples who are not officially married?


tlbraams

I think you can use vrouw/man if not officially married, but echtgenote/echtgenoot implies actual marriage


Susande

I think so too, but using vriend/vriendin is more common than man/vrouw for people who aren't married.

Echtgenoot/echtgenote indeed implies being married: in de echt verbonden (formal way of saying it) = getrouwd = being married.


Susande

Vriend/vriendin is most common for unmarried, but in a committed longterm relationship. Man/vrouw hints to being married. For a less committed relationship (e.g. teenagers) you can use vriendje/vriendinnetje.


Nierls

@Gement vriend/vriendin means unmarried partner/boyfriend/girlfriend (for adults) vriendje/vriendinnetje means boyfriend/girlfriend (for teens), echtgenoot/echtgenote means "the person you share your marriage with", which is used for married people. Usually people say man/vrouw when married.


Gement

Would vriend/vriendin be the same connotation as "partner" for adults in English, or more "boyfriend/girlfriend"? Or would you just skip straight to man/vrouw for that?

As an unmarried person in a committed longterm relationship, I would like to know how to get the correct connotation when we introduce ourselves.


danglesmack

Echtgenote is really hard to say. It feels like I'm gonna cough up phlegm when I try and say it, lol! (Gross, I know, sorry)


marcuslangford

You got this far without feeling like that!

One week I had a cold and had to give up pronouncing the g's because it hurt my throat.


JohnWycliffe

You should try Arabic or Hebrew ;) And you're doing it wrong if it hurts that badly. Take the advice given to singers. Stay hydrated, don't eat hard crunchy food before trying to speak Dutch, and practice different techniques until it doesn't hurt anymore. I speak German, Dutch, Swedish and Hebrew, and it doesn't bother my throat in the slightest.


emperorchiao

For same-sex couples, would you just use the same word twice?


WesleyPrates

Is there any difference in the pronunciation of "echtgenote" and "echtgenoot" ?


Susande

Yes, the e at the end of echtgenote is not silent, so compared to echtgenoot it has an extra sound at the end: the unstressed e or schwa, you can find some examples here: http://www.heardutchhere.net/DutchPronunciation.html#voicelessE


TaylorStra5

The recording sounded like thet didnt pronouce the g like the clearing throay sound..

Do you pronouce both "ch" and the "g" as two clearing throat sounds or one


El2theK

The pronunciation is correct, you pronounce both the ch and the g separately since it's echtgenote not echgenote.


TaylorStra5

It must be my hearing because i could only hear Echtnote But dank je for the clarification


bogdan554911

bride for echtgenote is not ok?


El2theK

Bride = bruid, and someone is only a bride on their wedding day: https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/bride


Eliasz302

Should "The wife is seeing her husband" be accepted?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.