1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Laulussa morsian itkee ja su…

"Laulussa morsian itkee ja sulhanen nauraa."

Translation:In the song, the bride is crying and the groom is laughing.

July 30, 2020

16 Comments


SIMON649717

Is there an actual song that features a crying briide and a laughing groom?


pieni_chilipalko

Could be something traditional or "Lelukaupan häät" by Miljoonasade.


ChelseaKau

Would 'the bride cries and the groom laughs' be acceptable here?


Bygonya

Does this mean "during the song" or is it actually within a particular song? If it's not the former, how would you say "during the song"?


Zzzzz...

This sentence refers to the lyrics of the song. The literal translation for "during the song" is laulun aikana but it would sound odd in a sentence like this. Laulu itkettää morsianta ja naurattaa sulhasta or Laulu saa morsiamen itkemään ja sulhasen nauramaan would be better sentences if you're talking about the effect the song has on people. Both translate as "The song makes/is making the bride cry and the groom laugh". :)


KenraaliKenn

Thank you for the explanation. It was very refreshing, and I feel a sudden urge to eat mämmi where before I hadn't the confidence to do so.


Bygonya

Awesome, thank you!


michaelquek

bridegroom is also correct


Linda406150

I’m wondering if the bride cries and the groom laughs would be acceptable


Christina982811

I can't get past WHY the groom would be laughing at his crying bride. Grrr


Zzzzz...

Interesting that you interpreted it this way. Maybe the laughing onion sentence is to blame for this. :P Were the groom laughing at her you would most likely specify that Morsian itkee ja sulhanen nauraa hänelle. Many people react to being very happy by crying and that's definitely the idea here too, although your interpretation is also valid. In Finnish we would say Morsian itkee onnesta, "The bride cries out of happiness/tears of happiness". So don't worry about the bride. She's doing better than fine. :)


zamlet

Maybe he just shoved a piece of wedding cake in her face? :)


Moo770465

Maybe in the classic Bluebeard story.


zamlet

Why is "a bride" and "a groom" incorrect? Oversight? Or is there a reason for it?


Zzzzz...

An oversight, unfortunately. I've added it now. :)

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.