"Sorry!"

Translation:Sorry!

August 11, 2014

14 Comments


jobraw

This is a difficult one. Lol


LlamaNation01

Wait..What language do you translate from?


luminary23

What's the difference between "het spijt me" and "sorry" (Nederlands)? My understanding is that they both mean (I'm) sorry.


Lynsay305635

'het spijt me' is a more deep, sincere apology as far as I've been told by Dutch friends (i.e. you wouldn't use it casually)


Robin541706

I think you answered it yourself. Het spijt me=I'm sorry, sorry=sorry.


almoglavi

So what spijt stand for? I think I've got confused °~°


Alkimeer

Just to let you know:

Sorry, Het spijt me and Excuseer can all be accepted.


TheGandalf

I'm confused. Can someone explain this translation to me? ;)


CristianoLars

How do you pronounce the double r?


Rsha

This is a bit of a difficult one. In English, you'd pronounce it almost as though it were spelt "sowry" ie the "rr" is pronouced just like "wrap". But in Dutch, I think you sort of need to bring your tongue done from the roof of your mouth as you say it so that the "r" is almost rolled, and pronounce it a little bit more from the back of your throat. Does that make sense?


Ungewitig_Wiht

Hate to tell you this but wrap and rap are pronounced identically in English


Reandw

It has been my experience that the American English pronunciation of "sorry" has almost as many versions as there are American dialects.

Not to mention, that the word is often so loaded with context and/or emotion that it will be pronounced differently at different times by the very same person.

For example, the word is often stretched out slowly to clearly indicate that you are not sorry in the least.


Schoemans1

I'm Afrikaans and 'R' is also pronounced like that and most English people that tries to pronounce it gets it wrong.


WaylonKohl

Does "Het spijt me" not mean, "I'm sorry?"

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.