"Sorry!"

Translation:Sorry!

4 years ago

12 Comments


jobraw
jobraw

This is a difficult one. Lol

4 years ago

LlamaNation01
LlamaNation01

Wait..What language do you translate from?

4 years ago

hallelujah3
hallelujah3

What's the difference between "het spijt me" and "sorry" (Nederlands)? My understanding is that they both mean (I'm) sorry.

3 years ago

Alkimeer
Alkimeer

Just to let you know:

Sorry, Het spijt me and Excuseer can all be accepted.

3 years ago

almoglavi

So what spijt stand for? I think I've got confused °~°

3 years ago

TheGandalf
TheGandalf

I'm confused. Can someone explain this translation to me? ;)

4 years ago

CristianoLars
CristianoLars

How do you pronounce the double r?

3 years ago

Rsha
Rsha

This is a bit of a difficult one. In English, you'd pronounce it almost as though it were spelt "sowry" ie the "rr" is pronouced just like "wrap". But in Dutch, I think you sort of need to bring your tongue done from the roof of your mouth as you say it so that the "r" is almost rolled, and pronounce it a little bit more from the back of your throat. Does that make sense?

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Hate to tell you this but wrap and rap are pronounced identically in English

2 years ago

Reandw
Reandw

It has been my experience that the American English pronunciation of "sorry" has almost as many versions as there are American dialects.

Not to mention, that the word is often so loaded with context and/or emotion that it will be pronounced differently at different times by the very same person.

For example, the word is often stretched out slowly to clearly indicate that you are not sorry in the least.

3 months ago

Schoemans1

I'm Afrikaans and 'R' is also pronounced like that and most English people that tries to pronounce it gets it wrong.

10 months ago

GoodGosh

Hard question... hmmm

2 weeks ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.