"Sorry!"

Translation:Sorry!

August 11, 2014

13 Comments


jobraw

This is a difficult one. Lol

August 20, 2014

LlamaNation01

Wait..What language do you translate from?

August 11, 2014

luminary23

What's the difference between "het spijt me" and "sorry" (Nederlands)? My understanding is that they both mean (I'm) sorry.

March 15, 2015

Lynsay305635

'het spijt me' is a more deep, sincere apology as far as I've been told by Dutch friends (i.e. you wouldn't use it casually)

February 8, 2019

Alkimeer

Just to let you know:

Sorry, Het spijt me and Excuseer can all be accepted.

October 4, 2015

TheGandalf

I'm confused. Can someone explain this translation to me? ;)

October 5, 2014

almoglavi

So what spijt stand for? I think I've got confused °~°

March 9, 2015

Schoemans1

According to google translate it means regret.

January 11, 2018

CristianoLars

How do you pronounce the double r?

March 27, 2015

Rsha

This is a bit of a difficult one. In English, you'd pronounce it almost as though it were spelt "sowry" ie the "rr" is pronouced just like "wrap". But in Dutch, I think you sort of need to bring your tongue done from the roof of your mouth as you say it so that the "r" is almost rolled, and pronounce it a little bit more from the back of your throat. Does that make sense?

June 2, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

Hate to tell you this but wrap and rap are pronounced identically in English

December 15, 2015

Reandw

It has been my experience that the American English pronunciation of "sorry" has almost as many versions as there are American dialects.

Not to mention, that the word is often so loaded with context and/or emotion that it will be pronounced differently at different times by the very same person.

For example, the word is often stretched out slowly to clearly indicate that you are not sorry in the least.

August 11, 2018

Schoemans1

I'm Afrikaans and 'R' is also pronounced like that and most English people that tries to pronounce it gets it wrong.

January 11, 2018
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.