1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Vihainen kissa puraisee isää…

"Vihainen kissa puraisee isää."

Translation:The angry cat bites father.

July 30, 2020

5 Comments


ArtjomsR.

So "purra" is what you do, when you are eating an apple? But in which other cases "puraista" is used?


Pete215

Why is “is biting” wrong?


Anna839191

"puraista" implies only one bite so continuous form can't be right. "purra" translates to both "to bite" and "to be biting"


Oinophilos

The English translations implies repeated biting. Otherwise, when would you use the simple present? In a stage direction? In what context would you say this in Finnish?


simon486678

Where is the meat-grinder?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.