Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Pero ellos no tienen posibilidades de ganar."

Translation:But they have no possibilities to win.

5 years ago

25 Comments


Daniel-in-BC

I wrote "They don't have any possibility of winning" and it was accepted! I thought they would ding me for not using the plural, but it just didn't sound right to me (in English).

I do think "There's no chance they can win" or, to be honest, "There's no way they can win" are more natural-sounding in English (to me), but I thought they would be straying too far from the original Spanish words for DL.

5 years ago

EmuLampen

I took a chance and was pleased "But they have no chance of winning" was accepted

4 years ago

jim.miller

Where did the "any" come from was it implied.

4 years ago

noamdt

Por que pisibilidadES y no posibilidad?

4 years ago

nic93snk
nic93snk

En este tipo de oraciones yo prefiero decir posibilidades

Plural

  • Ellos no tienen posibilidades de ganar.

  • Él tiene más posibilidades de comprarse un coche.

  • Si llegas tarde, tus posibilidades de conseguir trabajo disminuyen.

  • Aun hay posibilidades.

Singular.

  • ¿Existe la posibilidad de añadir más idiomas?

  • ¿Considerarías la posibilidad de dejar que un moderador cerrase el tema?

  • Él no tiene ninguna posibilidad de ganar.

Bueno, lo mio solo es una opinión. Tenga usted buen día, caballero. :/

4 years ago

Nuppunuti
Nuppunuti

Ganar could be also translated "to earn", if I understand correctly. Why isn't it approved here?

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"No possibility to win" is a common idiom. Not every meaning of a word is used in every sentence, we have to pick the meaning that fits best. For it to mean earn there would be the word "money" or in a question "how much do you earn?" http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/ganar

3 years ago

randompapers

It marked me wrong because I put down "But they do not have any possibilities to win" and it wanted possibilities to be singular. I don't actually understand why this is wrong. Can someone help?

3 years ago

EricWoodsw

"Any" is singular.

3 years ago

kaltobello

My response was the same. I don't understand why "possibilities" is wrong when the word given is clearly plural.

2 years ago

ngeneshki
ngeneshki

Can "posibilidades" be translated to "opportunities" too?

2 years ago

KevinMorri

Same with me. It makes no sense.

3 years ago

ksury

I wrote "but they don't have the chance of winning" and they marked me wrong because I used "the chance" instead of "a chance." Was I actually wrong or are they just nitpicking?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"the" would make that a specific chance not just any chance or possibility. That would be wrong as the idiom is "no possibility to win" or "of winning" or "not...any chance of winning" or "to win".

3 years ago

MarkLerno
MarkLerno

I put "but they cannot possibly win". Wrong!

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That would have been "pero ellos posiblemente no pueden ganar".

3 years ago

AntonStTrewder

"for them it is impossible to win" marked wrong, surely the meaning is the same?

3 years ago

MarkLerno
MarkLerno

You need "but" in there as translation for "pero".

3 years ago

AntonStTrewder

Good spot, thanks

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That would have been "para ellos es imposible ganar"

3 years ago

ann2312

How would 'but they don't have the possibility to earn' look

3 years ago

Niomee2

Anyone can get these right...you just have to put the words together and see if it makes sense..

2 years ago

dianelovep

I answered "but they have no chance to win" And it was wrong. Was it because of the way i positioned the words?

1 year ago

Sadhuseva

but they don't have any chances of winning ... was marked wrong ???

1 year ago

alan844763

I put "But they do not have a possibility of winning" which I felt was both adequately close to the literal Spanish and acceptable English but not accepted. Reported.

3 months ago