Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Er waren veel arrestaties vanwege de staking."

Translation:There were a lot of arrests because of the strike.

4 years ago

7 Comments


skjerns
skjerns

That's not what should happen....

2 years ago

kamrelim
kamrelim

Could 'omdat' be used in this sentence?

3 years ago

cassieb98
cassieb98

no, it would have to be 'er waren veel arrestaties omdat er een staking was' but that doesn't make as much sense

2 years ago

Shore01
Shore01

'There were many arrests as a result of the strike' is not ok?

2 years ago

Joerg9
Joerg9

Is it possible to say "... caused by the strike" instead of "... because of ..."?

2 years ago

rrbrambley
rrbrambleyPlus

I feel like a strike is pretty different from a "protest," but Duo uses them the same. Are there different words for strike and protest in Dutch? In America, a strike is usually when people refuse to work and it is generally peaceful

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • strike - staking
  • protest - protest

Also, there have been loads of violent strikes (also in "America").

1 year ago