"Naturally, it is worse here."

Translation:Naturalmente, aquí es peor.

5 years ago

31 Comments


tramalho
tramalho

Why "Naturalmente, es peor acá" is not accepted?

4 years ago

lesexlibris

Why is 'Naturalmente, aqui esta peor' incorrect?

4 years ago

timstellmach

"Estar" is the wrong verb for a constitutional description such as "worse."

3 years ago

Teri

For native speakers is it normal in Spanish to say either natutalmente es peor aquí and naturalmente aquí es peor?

4 years ago

Craig877964

Yo también.

2 years ago

57flora

If it is here why not esta is it because it is an event happening peor here?

3 years ago

timstellmach

First, "estar" is used for describing where events are. Second, nothing about this sentence is necessarily an event anyway.

3 years ago

dbell319

Why is "naturalmente, ESTÁ peor aquí" not accepted?

3 years ago

lleberknit
lleberknit

Why is malo wrong?

3 years ago

shaelynn

Malo is bad, peor is worse. Malo isn't a comparison.

3 years ago

mrt3ed

Why not mas malo then?

3 years ago

janey_p
janey_p

Because it is irregular, just like in English: malo/mala, peor (que), el/la peor = bad, worse (than), the worst. You don't say "more bad" in English, either. ;) It's just one of the many irregular words that you'll have to memorize...

3 years ago

rmcgwn

Got it right but why is aquí before es? Is it to place emphasis on 'here' being the crucial word, I would think worse is the significant word.

5 years ago

PazKe
PazKePlus

it accepts 'es peor aquí'

5 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Well that's weird..........

    3 years ago

careling2

    Is worse not a changing condition why is it not está?

    3 years ago

janey_p
    janey_p

    I guess that "naturalmente" is supposed to suggest that it's not a changing condition and more of an essential/inherent quality.

    3 years ago

timstellmach

    Forget that anybody ever did you the disservice of telling you that ser and estar had anything to do with permanence. It's not true.

    3 years ago

KristinChile

    Because "here" indicates a location, I used está rather than es. [Naturalmente, está peor aquí.] Why was that marked as incorrect? Yes, I did read thru the other comments but this question was not answered.

    3 years ago

marvelyss

    So because peor is a comparison by itself, the word mas would not be necessary?

    3 years ago

janey_p
    janey_p

    Yes, "peor" = "worse". "Malo/mala" is an irregular adjective, just like the English "bad". :)

    3 years ago

fedor-A-learner

    In Argentina "aca" is used instead of "aquí", same as "alla" instead of "allí".

    2 years ago

duohablo

    I wrote "Es naturalmente peor aqui" why is this wrong?

    4 years ago

KarimHosein

    Because, ‘naturally’, here means, “as expected,” and not, ”by nature.”

    1 year ago

zoegirl03

    I put esta before es why is it not right?

    3 years ago

janey_p
    janey_p

    Do you mean "esta" as in "this"? Then it's because the sentence goes "it is worse" and not "this is worse". If you meant "está" (from "estar") then you'd have two "is" following each other. Does this help?

    3 years ago

danielgoss2

    Nunca se dice "por aqui"?

    3 years ago

gordonjackson1

    I am confused by es/estar. To "be worse" is not a permanent condition and I thought that places used estar. For example, "Donde esta el banco" Aqui is a place, so why not use estar?

    2 years ago

Kaminegg

    Estar is for things that are temporary. I am sick; estoy enfermo. I am worse or I am better, temporary states of being.

    By that logic, the time and place could be "worse." Just as time (11:00) is temporary but that moment is always going to be eleven o clock. ,(Son las once).

    1 year ago

Corin_Wright

    " Por supuesto, es peor aqui" ... wrong apparently

    1 year ago

lisawood17

    Why not "naturalmente, es peor aqui"?

    5 months ago
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.