1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het boek is duur, omdat het …

"Het boek is duur, omdat het oud is."

Translation:The book is expensive because it is old.

August 11, 2014

17 Comments


AngleTerran

Do we use "want" for statements under our control and "omdat" otherwise?

August 11, 2014

Susande

No, there is not difference in meaning, Het boek is duur, want het is oud. means exactly the same thing.

August 11, 2014

dawsonn007

so you can use these two interchangeably?

August 25, 2014

Susande

Yes you can. :)

August 25, 2014

mortoa

Is subject-verb conjugation important when using 'want' as opposed to 'omdat'?

September 22, 2014

Susande

When using want it's a main clause, so the standard word order is used, when using omdat it is reversed because it's a subclause. See points 4 and 5 here.

  • Het boek is duur, want het is oud.
  • Het boek is duur, omdat het oud is.

You can find more on word order in main and sub clauses here. (Take care it is an extensive explanation.)

September 22, 2014

Ahti

I might have thought that "coordinating" and "subordinating" conjunctions imply different things about causation?

May 26, 2016

Susande

Nope, it has nothing to do with causation. Coordinating conjunctions (nevenschikkende voegwoorden) link two main clauses. Dutch coordinating conjunctions are: en, maar, want, dus, of and doch (not a common one). All other ones (including of) are subordinating (onderschikkend), these link a main clause to a sub clause.

Of iscan be either a coordinating or a subordinating conjunction.

May 26, 2016

NoNameHaveI

So, omdat and want are interchangeable words. When do we use "komt doordat"?

November 6, 2014

dutchFoobles

What is the difference between 'omdat' and 'doordat?'

I've heard that doordat is used when the clause is out of your control, but if that's the case, then why is omdat used here?

December 16, 2015

MentalPinball

Omdat can be used both to talk about an 'external' cause (something that is beyond our control) and an 'internal' cause (something that we could modify/influence).

September 20, 2018

jirrenno

Audio of the sentence is off: the word "oud" sounds correct when it is heard separately, but in the sentence is sounds like EN "oat" or NL "oot"

March 19, 2019

Ridunculous

I typed omdat while interpreting the other way and I was marked incorrect...claiming it should have been want...what gives?

January 11, 2015

Math482480

Maybe you forgot to put the verb at the end. You have to do that when you use 'omdat' but not when you use 'want' '...want het is oud'='...omdat het oud is'

July 28, 2018

RogerB74

Why is there a comma used here in the Dutch sentence?

September 17, 2019

mezzleb

I keep getting any sentence with dare wrong because your app is spelling dear incorrectly. Please note "dear" has another meaning. Dare is the correct spelling. Please amend

November 1, 2015

Alexa866506

That was correct and you said that it isn't

July 19, 2018
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.