Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het boek is duur, omdat het oud is."

Translation:The book is expensive because it is old.

4 years ago

12 Comments


AngleTerran

Do we use "want" for statements under our control and "omdat" otherwise?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

No, there is not difference in meaning, Het boek is duur, want het is oud. means exactly the same thing.

4 years ago

dawsonn007
dawsonn007

so you can use these two interchangeably?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Yes you can. :)

4 years ago

mortoa

Is subject-verb conjugation important when using 'want' as opposed to 'omdat'?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

When using want it's a main clause, so the standard word order is used, when using omdat it is reversed because it's a subclause. See points 4 and 5 here.

  • Het boek is duur, want het is oud.
  • Het boek is duur, omdat het oud is.

You can find more on word order in main and sub clauses here. (Take care it is an extensive explanation.)

3 years ago

Ahti

I might have thought that "coordinating" and "subordinating" conjunctions imply different things about causation?

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

Nope, it has nothing to do with causation. Coordinating conjunctions (nevenschikkende voegwoorden) link two main clauses. Dutch coordinating conjunctions are: en, maar, want, dus, of and doch (not a common one). All other ones (including of) are subordinating (onderschikkend), these link a main clause to a sub clause.

Of iscan be either a coordinating or a subordinating conjunction.

2 years ago

NoNameHaveI

So, omdat and want are interchangeable words. When do we use "komt doordat"?

3 years ago

dutchFoobles

What is the difference between 'omdat' and 'doordat?'

I've heard that doordat is used when the clause is out of your control, but if that's the case, then why is omdat used here?

2 years ago

Ridunculous
Ridunculous

I typed omdat while interpreting the other way and I was marked incorrect...claiming it should have been want...what gives?

3 years ago

Math482480

Maybe you forgot to put the verb at the end. You have to do that when you use 'omdat' but not when you use 'want' '...want het is oud'='...omdat het oud is'

1 month ago