1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het boek is duur, omdat het …

"Het boek is duur, omdat het oud is."

Translation:The book is expensive because it is old.

August 11, 2014

13 Comments


AngleTerran

Do we use "want" for statements under our control and "omdat" otherwise?


Susande

No, there is not difference in meaning, Het boek is duur, want het is oud. means exactly the same thing.


dawsonn007

so you can use these two interchangeably?


mortoa

Is subject-verb conjugation important when using 'want' as opposed to 'omdat'?


Susande

When using want it's a main clause, so the standard word order is used, when using omdat it is reversed because it's a subclause. See points 4 and 5 here.

  • Het boek is duur, want het is oud.
  • Het boek is duur, omdat het oud is.

You can find more on word order in main and sub clauses here. (Take care it is an extensive explanation.)


Ahti

I might have thought that "coordinating" and "subordinating" conjunctions imply different things about causation?


Susande

Nope, it has nothing to do with causation. Coordinating conjunctions (nevenschikkende voegwoorden) link two main clauses. Dutch coordinating conjunctions are: en, maar, want, dus, of and doch (not a common one). All other ones (including of) are subordinating (onderschikkend), these link a main clause to a sub clause.

Of iscan be either a coordinating or a subordinating conjunction.


dutchFoobles

What is the difference between 'omdat' and 'doordat?'

I've heard that doordat is used when the clause is out of your control, but if that's the case, then why is omdat used here?


MentalPinball

Omdat can be used both to talk about an 'external' cause (something that is beyond our control) and an 'internal' cause (something that we could modify/influence).


Ridunculous

I typed omdat while interpreting the other way and I was marked incorrect...claiming it should have been want...what gives?


Math482480

Maybe you forgot to put the verb at the end. You have to do that when you use 'omdat' but not when you use 'want' '...want het is oud'='...omdat het oud is'


RogerB74

Why is there a comma used here in the Dutch sentence?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.