"Is he going home?"

Translation:A bheil e a' dol dhachaigh?

July 31, 2020

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AndrewBowm902648

In Angus Watson's dictionary 'home' is given as dachaigh. Why does it have to be written 'dhachaigh' to be correct here?


Arwasaynemane

dachaidh is a noun "a home", the adverb is dhachaidh "home(ward)".


friendorphobia

Thanks for the distinction. This is spelled dhachaigh? Is there a difference in meaning?


Ariaflame

It has directionality. It is used with movement verbs to indicate movement homeward.


Ryntu

Wait, what? Home is an adverb?!

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.