1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Maalaatko lattiaa?"

"Maalaatko lattiaa?"

Translation:Are you painting the floor?

July 31, 2020

4 Comments


sinaseyfi1373

I wrote "do you paint the floor?", and it didn't accept my answer.


jvcQqJzj

'Maalaatko lattiaa?' has the object in the partitive case. But surely 'the floor' is a 'countable' object (one floor, two floors, etc.)?? Please let me know what I am not understanding here.


HastaLaVista83

When an action is in the process of being done, the object has to be put into partitive case, no matter if it is countable or not.


jvcQqJzj

Thank you Hastalavista

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.