1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "hääyöaieuutinen" -- pronunci…

BenO365

"hääyöaieuutinen" -- pronunciation?

July 31, 2020

7 Comments


bajanisto

This is OK with Google Translate:
"hää-yö-aie-uutinen"


MCRmadness

For me the pronunciation of the first link sounds correct. That's actually a word that is not the easiest for Finns to pronounce - I had to reread it a few times to even figure out what it was saying :D Finnish normally doesn't have so many different vowels in a row (I noticed just lately that we normally have 2-3 vowels max in a row) which is why it might make the pronounciation sound weird - it is not the easiest thing to read out loud and the Finnish mouths were not really designed for words like that.


BenO365

Good! I'm glad it's a tongue-twister for the Suomalainen too! I really love the Finnish phonemic inventory -- there's very nearly a one-to-one correspondence with the Western Pennsylvania American English phonemic inventory, with an Italianate "r" thrown in to spice things up a bit. After having dabbled in Japanese a bit, you can't understand what a relief it is to be able to look at a word and know EXACTLY how to pronounce it. And, yes, it wasn't a word I picked up from the Duolingo lessons, I saw it here: https://pbs.twimg.com/media/ENtJEx9XUAAdcwZ?format=jpg&name=900x900


MCRmadness

Haha, that comic was hilarious :D Finnish has so many vowels that I don't even understand how some people can even speak languages with so many consonants and so few vowels. I already find some German words really hard to pronounce because there's so many consonants in a row. And not to even mention Polish, I was to Poland last year for a short trip and it was a pain in the a* to try to write down words into Google translator (I was trying to figure out what did some edible product contain) because of the amount of different consonants. I can't even remember the word, but it took me ages to see and finally type every letter from it.

Because of the vowel harmony, Finns also find words that do not follow the Finnish vowel harmony, really hard to pronounce. This is very common with some loanwords we have that don't follow it. For example: olympalaiset has both y's (front vowel) mixed in with a's and o's (back vowel) and even tho we can do that, still most people will say "olumpialaiset". We can have compound words with words from all vowel groups but there's usually a small pause between the words which makes it easier to pronounce them. "Hääyöaieuutinen" has 4 different words in it and, for example, the ö and a are there right next to each other and those normally don't go together, yet here they are, and I'm pretty sure the vowel harmony affect the pronounciation a lot - it's difficult to do such a quick vowel change without a small pause between the words.


Parsakaali3

The y in "hääyöaieuutinen" is supposed to be pronounced just like the y in the alphabet. It may sound a little like the letter "v" because of the way you move your mouth between the 2 letters.


Suikkis

That is using the Finnish pronunciation of alphabets to be more specific. I'm not sure how helpful that is for someone who is not Finnish. For example Finnish uses the letter j for the sound where y is usually used in English.

Note that in Finnish y is always a vowel sound. The good thing is that Finnish is very phonetic so the pronunciation is quite consistent.


[deactivated user]

    Sounds ok but nobody uses that word lol

    Related Discussions

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.