"Sono le mie calze."

Translation:They are my stockings.

May 16, 2013

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ooneill

The first suggestion for "calze" is "(you) are apt." What does that even mean? Also, it lists singular versions of both sock and stocking, whereas calze is plural.


siebolt

The lists often contain words in the singular, where the sentence uses a plural form. Beware!


venicetokyopari

Thanks for the warning!


Midtoad

Well, if something is apt, you can also say it fits, like a pair of socks


LlamaNation01

Could also be: "I am my socks"


kyara650097

Thats what i wrote and it said i was wrong


RemasAlmus

But that doesn't make sense. If we were to put a word before it, it would be Loro and not io


lscmsc

The Zanichelli Italian Dictionary lists two separate italian words for sock/socks: the feminine la calza, le calze, and the masculine il calzino, i calzini.


Annihil8or

Thanks, i already knew calzini so this threw me off.


gologramme

Why stockings? Where is the right answer socks? Only singular form sock...


PinkCathodeCat

Why is 'they are my socks' incorrect?


venicetokyopari

duolingo can be fickle like that. 'They are my socks' sounds correct. That's what I did, and it told me I was correct.


coriftw

a really good response to "what are those"


frusersophie

Strange that socks and stockings are the same word, because they're really not the same item. I'm going to suggest "tights" as an alternative answer, which is the word I used for stockings and got wrong. But maybe there is a different word for tights, as they are also a little different to stockings, being joined at the top. ?


CeliASotosisi

Pippi Calzelunghe !


MadridEli

SO if "calze" is plural how come "le mie" is correct, shouldn't it be "i miei"?


everwik

"I miei" is masculine plural and "le mie" is feminine plural.


scoreperfect

I'm hearing her say, 'cal-chay' not cal-zay' or even 'cal-say'


Sarah21189

It should be 'cal-tsay' ('z' is pronounced 'ts')


MistyRiver

I also said "they are my socks" and it was correct...


LiatKirby

Does 'calze' mean stockings and/or socks?


Mimi658232

English (British) / Italian / Spanish (Spain) / French (France)

  • socks / i calzini, le calze / los calcetines / les chaussettes
  • ankle socks (US: bobby socks) / i calzini corti / los calcetines cortos / les socquettes
  • stockings / le calze, le autoreggenti / las medias / les bas
  • tights / i(l) collant / las medias (panty) / le(s) collant(s)
  • leggings / i legging, il pantacollant / la(s) malla(s) / le(s) legging(s)

The "autoreggenti" are stockings that hold on the legs with no extra fastening needed.


dinghao42

I wrote: ' The socks are mine ', and it was marked wrong. Thanks for the: la calza, le calze ( feminine ), and il calzino, i calzini ( masculine ).


melissag111

i thought i collant were stockings.


jayofmaya

As someone already mentioned; this could also mean "I am my socks". An odd sentence but still... So would it not be better to say "Those are my socks" (Quelli sono le mie calze)


_Kierz_

Sono = I am?


Gita-ji

True. But it also means 'they are'.


abrayon

I thought sono was i am?


MadeByPandas

Io sono = i am Loro sono = they are And you drop the definite article


MarekLis2

Best phrase ever.


Fae872971

Why can't we say miei calze?


Wira_basa

Actually, we can say

la mia calza

le mie calze


Elsa646899

They are my socks


Gol745497

Calze have both meanings, my answer is also correct


8Luci8

"They are my socks" is correct! Why am i wrong???


ali621480

I have a question Why can't you put a "loro" at the first of the sentence?


JudithTomb3

Socks/stockings - depends who is talking. A man or a woman. I am a woman and i always wear socks! This should have been marked right

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.