"Sono le mie calze."

Translation:They are my stockings.

May 16, 2013

21 Comments


ooneill

The first suggestion for "calze" is "(you) are apt." What does that even mean? Also, it lists singular versions of both sock and stocking, whereas calze is plural.

May 16, 2013

siebolt

The lists often contain words in the singular, where the sentence uses a plural form. Beware!

May 16, 2013

venicetokyopari

Thanks for the warning!

December 19, 2014

Midtoad

Well, if something is apt, you can also say it fits, like a pair of socks

March 19, 2014

LlamaNation01

Could also be: "I am my socks"

September 16, 2014

lscmsc

The Zanichelli Italian Dictionary lists two separate italian words for sock/socks: the feminine la calza, le calze, and the masculine il calzino, i calzini.

November 15, 2013

Annihil8or

Thanks, i already knew calzini so this threw me off.

January 31, 2014

coriftw

a really good response to "what are those"

January 6, 2017

gologramme

Why stockings? Where is the right answer socks? Only singular form sock...

February 2, 2014

MrMOOstachE34

Ikr

February 4, 2018

PinkCathodeCat

Why is 'they are my socks' incorrect?

January 4, 2015

venicetokyopari

duolingo can be fickle like that. 'They are my socks' sounds correct. That's what I did, and it told me I was correct.

January 4, 2015

scoreperfect

I'm hearing her say, 'cal-chay' not cal-zay' or even 'cal-say'

August 21, 2013

MadridEli

SO if "calze" is plural how come "le mie" is correct, shouldn't it be "i miei"?

February 1, 2014

everwik

"I miei" is masculine plural and "le mie" is feminine plural.

March 9, 2014

parya2

Thanks

July 4, 2014

MistyRiver

I also said "they are my socks" and it was correct...

January 6, 2015

frusersophie

Strange that socks and stockings are the same word, because they're really not the same item. I'm going to suggest "tights" as an alternative answer, which is the word I used for stockings and got wrong. But maybe there is a different word for tights, as they are also a little different to stockings, being joined at the top. ?

November 23, 2015

abrayon

I thought sono was i am?

May 29, 2017

MadeByPandas

Io sono = i am Loro sono = they are And you drop the definite article

March 30, 2019

CeliA791133

Pippi Calzelunghe !

August 2, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.