1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Pieni eläin syö kolme sientä…

"Pieni eläin syö kolme sientä."

Translation:The small animal eats three mushrooms.

July 31, 2020

29 Comments


asokan

Why not accept present continuous ("is eating")? In fact isn't that a better translation (since three is very specific number and likely refers to a specific instance rather than a general statement of what the animal eats)?


pieni_chilipalko

If it were eating them right now, it'd be "syö kolmea sientä", i.e. the partitive would be used.


MrMalk

Kiitos. I'm not sure whether to be happy that this explanation made perfect sense to me, or annoyed that the partitive has tripped me up yet again!


Fertsu1

Same over here. Lol


Writhy

Is the everyday Finnish so strict about which case to use? I wonder if all this trouble with cases will be helpful in everyday life.


HonzaZidek

Well, in general the languages which have cases are very strict about their usage in everyday life.

I cannot speak with 100% certainty for Finnish but I guess it would be the same as in Slavic languages (besides Bulgarian and Macedonian). If you use a wrong case, it sounds to a native speaker like if you said He am instead of He is.

I suspect that in Finnish it might be even more important, because while in Slavic languages we usually use preposition + case and the case is then often "grammatically redundant", in Finnish the same construct is often expressed just by the case without any preposition (or rather without any postposition :)).

So in Finnish using a wrong case not only sounds weird, it even significantly changes the meaning.


Boarcas

The whole meaning is defined by the cases. It's very different to say Syön autossa (I eat in the car) than Syön autoa (I eat the car).

It's just something that has to be learned, even though it can be very difficult at first if one has a native language without cases.


sirettuula

I would like to know that as well.. i am making the same mistake over and over in different sentences and I have no way on knowing when to use one or the other...


Karen262958

Why is kolme not in partitive case?


AGreatUserName

Presumably because the whole "three" is eaten, not just some of the three.

(Now I'm not sure why it's not kolmen in that case.)


epingchris

That's my question too! I could understand that it's not in partitive because it's a total object (and that "is eating" is not a proper translation because of it), but then I don't know why it's the nominative-object instead of the genitive-object in this case.


simon486678

Isn't the partative being used because the form is a bit like the french past historic?

The sentence is a report of an ongoing activity, previously observed. Hence it is happening, all 3 mushrooms are being eaten, but the deal isn't yet done. Just a guess.


pieni_chilipalko

Because the sentence is not in present continuous (i.e. the eating is not happening right now). :)


Sarah803697

But how do you fathom exactly when the eating is taking place? It seems current to me.

For example, if David Attenborough was narrating a TV programme on mushroom-consuming animals (it could happen!) and he uttered the immortal words "The small animal eats three mushrooms" while we watched said animal chowing down ... wouldn't that be happening right now? It can't just be a 3-mushroom-eating creature?

Sorry - this is clearly turning my brain to mush XD ... I keep hoping that one day the partitive will somehow slot into place and it will all make perfect sense to me ... but this state of Finnish nirvana still proving to be elusive.


Writhy

Looks like this specific animal eats three mushrooms at every meal, or maybe with every mouthful :-)


merilingo0

I also wonder if " a small animal..."( definite article)


HonzaZidek

There is no 1:1 mapping between English present simple vs. continuous tense and the Finnish language constructs. The course would be MUCH MORE pleasant and motivating if you didn't bother us with your petty nuances, that you sometimes accept only continuous, sometimes only simple and sometimes both. Especially - I guess - that probably for most of us English is their second language and the small nuances in continuous/simple concept are something we are not familiar with either. Please let us focus on studying FINNISH. Now it is only very frustrating.


Rlly292331

Fully agree, this last stretch in the Finnish course is so horridly built that I'm no longer sure whether I want to finish it.


KeithPotte6

Surely it is possible for this sentence to have the meaning which is expressed in English by the use of the present continuous verb form - i.e "is eating". Does Finnish have anything which would allow a reader to know whether the present continuous or simple present tense is intended? If there is nothing in Finnish which enables a reader to make this distinction, the translation of "syö" in this sentence as meaning "is eating" should be no less acceptable than "eats".


HonzaZidek

That's a pity I cannot give you 1000 upvotes :)


AndrBallon

Hej Why not " is eating " ? Kiitos !


MarionWall7

You are just being pedantic. It does not alter the fact that native English speaking people would most probably say 'is eating' in preference to 'eating'.


HonzaZidek

'is eating' in preference to 'eating' ???


MarionWall7

Yes. 'The small animal is eating'. which is the same as 'The small animal eats'. Either should be acceptable.


HonzaZidek

Exactly! Didn't you rather want to write

"native English speaking people would most probably say 'is eating' in preference to 'eats'"?


Elizabeth485408

I think I finally see the problem. "... eats" can both be equivalent to "... is eating" and to "...(habitually) eats". If we are lucky, the form meaning habitually is the one that is meant in the original sentence, and the "is eating" just goes with the partative. Anyone here who knows the answer?


AGreatUserName

I'm a native English speaker and "The small animal is eating three mushrooms," only really makes sense if it is eating all three simultaneously and hasn't yet finished any of them, which is possible, but definitely not what I'd assume.

In any case, as someone said above, in Finnish, that would be "Pieni eläin syö kolmea sientä," with a partitive object to indicate that we're not talking about the completion of the action.


HonzaZidek

"The small animal is eating its dinner which consists of three mushrooms". This sounds pretty natural, doesn't it? I can accept "The small animal is eating three mushrooms" as an ellipsis of the above.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.