1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "We have arrived."

"We have arrived."

Translation:Wij zijn aangekomen.

August 11, 2014

7 Comments


Judas.bh

What is the difference in between the use of zijn and hebben here? Duolingo does not accept them interchangeably but hasn't given me any guideline....


Simius

Some verbs use "zijn" and some use "hebben" as an auxiliary in the present perfect tense. There are some guidelines here. "Komen" (from which "aankomen" is derived) is listed on there as a verb that uses "zijn".


AvshalomHalutz

Thank you. I cannot open the link though


tub48959

Just think of "Joy to the world, the Lord is come". Not "has come"


WoenieFang

Goede guidelines..dank u

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.