"We have arrived."

Translation:Wij zijn aangekomen.

August 11, 2014

9 Comments


JaredBH

What is the difference in between the use of zijn and hebben here? Duolingo does not accept them interchangeably but hasn't given me any guideline....

August 11, 2014

Simius

Some verbs use "zijn" and some use "hebben" as an auxiliary in the present perfect tense. There are some guidelines here. "Komen" (from which "aankomen" is derived) is listed on there as a verb that uses "zijn".

August 12, 2014

AvshalomHalutz

Thank you. I cannot open the link though

May 9, 2016

tub48959

Just think of "Joy to the world, the Lord is come". Not "has come"

January 8, 2015

WoenieFang

Goede guidelines..dank u

June 15, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.