Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We have arrived."

Translation:Wij zijn aangekomen.

4 years ago

11 Comments


JaredBH
JaredBH

What is the difference in between the use of zijn and hebben here? Duolingo does not accept them interchangeably but hasn't given me any guideline....

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Some verbs use "zijn" and some use "hebben" as an auxiliary in the present perfect tense. There are some guidelines here. "Komen" (from which "aankomen" is derived) is listed on there as a verb that uses "zijn".

4 years ago

AvshalomHalutz

Thank you. I cannot open the link though

2 years ago

tub48959
tub48959

Just think of "Joy to the world, the Lord is come". Not "has come"

3 years ago

WoenieFang

Goede guidelines..dank u

3 years ago

Bruce_OBrien

Waarom is het zijn en niet hebben?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Verbs.Au04

And see the link posted by Simius.

1 year ago