1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "They see powerful horses."

"They see powerful horses."

Translation:Kostōbī annī urnesi.

July 31, 2020

2 Comments


Sam717853

I'm so confused. So where is Anne, Anni and Annī used?


Ctxkh1Me

To quickly summarize,

  • Anne "horse" - singular nominative; Anne vale urnes "the horse sees a man"
  • Anni "horses" - plural nominative; Anni vale urnesi "The horses see a man"
  • Annī "horse(s)" - singular and plural accusative. Vala annī urnes could mean either "the man sees a horse" or "the man sees horses." Both translations are equally valid, absent any additional clues.

You can find a complete table on the wiki: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Noun_Declensions

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.