1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "This song is long but really…

"This song is long but really good."

Translation:Tämä laulu on pitkä mutta tosi hyvä.

July 31, 2020

8 Comments


TarjaVermeer

Why do you use use the word tosi here and not todella? Or would that be correct too?


Anna839191

Both are correct


jacquem19

Why is "pitkä" and "hyvä" not in partitive form?


Taurelve

When an adjective is separated from the noun it modifies by the verb on, its case depends on the noun.

If the noun is uncountable, like mämmi, then the adjective would be partitive. Thus 'Mämmi on hyvää'.

If the noun is a single countable thing, like a song, then the adjective is nominative, as in 'Tämä laulu on pitkä...' and 'Laulu on virolainen'.


Suomenkielinen

Why not "Tämä kappale on pitkä mutta tosi hyvä"?


MekeSoetens

Because kappale doesn't mean song


Suomenkielinen

In Finland we talk about "kappale", "laulu" or "biisi" when we mean a song.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.