Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I do not like your methods."

Translation:No me gustan tus métodos.

5 years ago

15 Comments


gantoline

Why do you use "gustan" instead "gusta" in this instance?

5 years ago

Babella

Because "gustar" doesn't go with "I" but "your methods". It's a bit odd, but I explained it to someone else here: http://duolingo.com/#/comment/328028

Quoting myself:

[...]the verb "gustar" (like) [...] works in a different way (same as some others*). In this case the subject isn't the person as we usually think, but the thing that provokes the action. Example: in "no me gusta el verano", I 'receive' the dislike that 'the summer' provokes.

As long as you use "gustar" in its basic composition (person + gustar + thing), you'll only need to use the verb's 3rd person (because it agrees with "it" (the thing)). "Me gustan las manzanas" (I like apples), "les gusta el chocolate" (they like chocolate), "¿os gusta la fruta?" (do you like fruit?). So you just need to see if the thing that is liked is singular or plural (and then the tense, of course).

*Such as "encantar" (love (liking a lot)), "faltar" (lack), "quedar" (remain), "parecer" (seem), "doler" (hurt), "aburrir" (bore), etc.

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Babella, DL needs to add sentences with the verbs that behave like gustar: aburrir, agradar, apetecer, disgustar, doler, encantar, entrañer, faltar, fascinar, fastidiar, importar, intererar, molestar, parecer, picarr, procupar, quedar, sorprender. Are there more? DL users have a tough time with gustar, so they truly need practice on these other verbs, too. I added a discussion about this, but I do not know how to alert the DL developers to add a branch to the tree to drill these.

4 years ago

-Alvina-

It may help to think of gustar as meaning "to please": me gusta = it pleases me (literal) = I like it (idiomatic); me gustan = they please me (literal) = I like them (idiomatic).

4 years ago

vandermonde

FWIW that should be "I explained it to someone" since the person you're talking to is an indirect rather than direct object. In any case, keep up the good work.

4 years ago

Babella

Thank you, I corrected it already. It sounded a bit weird to explain someone XD

4 years ago

josh.ramirez500
josh.ramirez500

thanks

4 years ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

As Babella says, simply plural vs singular. Gusta is singular and Gustan for plurals

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

Hmmm. "No me gustan los metodos tuyos" was rejected because "métodos is plural, not masculine". Say what?

4 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

You translation is correct, report it.

4 years ago

rembob
rembob

"Yo no me gustan tus metodos". I know the pronoun is optional but does it make this translation wrong or am I missing something else?

3 years ago

gernt
gernt

You're missing something else. Word for word: I - no - to me - they please - your methods, or better arranged: your methods no they please to me, or more like English: Your methods don't please me. Now in that last one, where does that I go? There are only a few verbs turned around like gustar, but they are common. Some you'll need right off the bat: disgustar, encantar, interesar, importar, molestar, parecer. Lots of times you'll see or hear "a mí me" in front instead of just "me".

3 years ago

rembob
rembob

Thank you "gernt" I appreciate your expansive explanation; I gave you a Lingot (for whatever that's worth)

3 years ago

dejoyf

Why not: No me gustan a tus metodos? Why is the "a" not required here? Is it because the ultimate object of the sentence is metodos and not tus?

7 months ago

gernt
gernt

Not object :-) Metodos is the subject. And yes, it's not a person so it wouldn't need an a anyway. But I'm a person, so no me gustan. Me = a mí. (Another good thing to remember is that subjects need articles if they don't have another modifier - i.e. Me gusta la cerveza oscura tipo lager. That's the truth).

7 months ago