1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Meine Töchter kochen."

"Meine Töchter kochen."

Translation:My daughters cook.

May 16, 2013

11 Comments


matt2224

Why is Töchter pronounced as tOYchter rather than tERchter?


Germandy

To me it sounds like neither of these. The "ö" is maybe stretched a little more than ordinary, but maybe she is just trying to speak clearly. ;-)


Anne_Lewis

Why is it the plural for daugthers?


pietvo

Daughter (sing.) = Tochter (without Umlaut). Besides that, the verb is plural.


TimCreed

My daughter cooks. Should be correct


MarcoPonce13

No. Because in this sentence, they use plural of daughter. Daughters


realnowhereman

Meine Tochter kocht = My daughter cooks.


ConnorCSMM

I inputted "My daughters are doing the cooking" and that failed? Wouldn't that work though? It did say that kochen doesn't just mean "Cook" but it also means "Are cooking" and "are doing the cooking"


gold.Alex

also the kochen sounds kinda like koren...


AlastairRankin

The - en is very quiet and hardly discernable


David102154

It's funny because 'kochen' sounds like 'cogen' in spanish, which means 'to ❤❤❤❤'. It would be like; my daughters are ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤. Lmao

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.