1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Insomma è un buon momento."

"Insomma è un buon momento."

Translation:Well, it is a good moment.

May 16, 2013

86 Comments


siebolt

"buon" before the noun. "buono" in other positions.


safibta

And buona before a noun ending with an 'a'. For example: buona sera.


Bricksheffield

Is it possible to get 'buoni' in a plural situation?


ArnoNyhm2

buon / buono => buoni, buona => buone, adverb: bene


riflemusket

Cannot insomma translate as "in sum"?


ErnestoSamperio

i speak spanish and to me insomma sounds like "in summary"...or like we say in spanish "en resumen"...hope this helps


map111

en conclusion .. es un sinonimo tanto en italiano como en ingles de insomma Traducciones de insomma adverbio

in short

insomma, in breve, infine

in conclusion

insomma


peggy582366

I think in conclusion is really the best English, or 'overall" or 'in sum" but "well" doesn't sound right to me (American)


Anne240428

All in all, better English than what Duolingo says


JIS9E

You wouldn't really say, "in sum", but you could say "in summation" or "to sum it up". This may help me to remember "Insomma" because it sounds like "sum"


Erated8

"In Sum" Sounds Like It Means Something Completely Different, And "Well" I Feel Would Certainly Mean Something Different.


PHN04

Completely agree. Is the same as "en somme" in French and "samengevat" in Dutch. "Altogether" should certainly be accepted as an English translation


riflemusket

That's what I'm thinking as well.


Randy921202

I agree...also translated in common English as "after all"


PHN04

I have now submitted 'altogether', 'to sum up', 'summarising', 'in summary', 'long story short', 'all in all' and other synonymous expressions in DL reports in the hope that somewhere a human will notice this glaring inaccuracy in allowed translations. Especially as "insomma" is such a common expression in Italian.

I didn't even venture into territory like 'the long and the short of it is', as I realise DL is just a poor robot and couldn't deal with differing grammatical constructions as well.

I've lost many DL points by refusing to accept this erroneous restriction. If that trend continues then using DL will be a self-defeating exercise.


Rianna121206

'In summary' is accepted, Oct 27th 2020


Slaughcl

When we begin a sentence in English with 'Well", it really is a more informal way of saying "in sum". So, well, what you're saying does make sense.


Jordan917417

It is more "anyway" or "in any case", implying an indifference, than "in sum", implying in totality.


peggy582366

Here i think the best translation would be "overall" but DL dorsn't like. I hate having to put in wrong answers, but i guess what do you expect for free?


missmeminks

My understanding of this phrase is as a colloquial expression equivalent to saying "I mean..." in English (insert racial stereotype) but really, I mean, thats what it means. Duolingo accepts "I mean, its a good moment"


TheBareBears

What is this sentence supposed to mean, exactly?


Germanlehrerlsu

To sum up, it was a good moment...is what I got out of it.


piamgo

Could “insomma“ also mean “all in all“?


Germanlehrerlsu

piamgo: I don't see why not, though "all in all" might have a somewhat negative implication to it, that 'in sum' or 'in summary' don't.


piamgo

Thank you for your answer, Germanlehrerlsu. I don't understand why 2learnitaliano had to be so rude. We are all learning and need a little help from time to time--especially when neither English nor Italien is your mother language.


Germanlehrerlsu

piamgo: that's well put and you're absolutely correct.


CheeseS

Can "un buon moment" translate as "a good timing"??


javierborg1

no, because if you say "un buon momento" you'll be saying "a good time" (as in time spent somewhere or "moment")


justlovemekay

difference between "insomma" and "allora"?


balazs_g

insomma is more colloquial, it means: "shortly", or even we could say: "summa summarum" allora is more for everyday use (and in the spoken language is in a much wider use)


javierborg1

"insomma" is like saying "in short" or "in conclusion", "allora" translates to "then" as in "and then we played" which means "e allora giochiamo"


dwarven_hydra

Am I missing something, or should that be "buono"? I want to make sure before reporting a problem....


gibbett

When preceding a noun buono follows the ending pattern of the indefinite article


Germanlehrerlsu

I believe 'momento' can be translated as 'time' as in "it's a good time to do something."


sapcon

I thought so too but was marked wrong...


DerekSimms

Interesting this, as my friend (from Venice, so don't know if this is licalised) says that using 'moment' is common for Italians when they mean a longer period of time than is suggested by the English 'moment'.


Diane540044

I translated it as: "altogether it is a good moment" and was corrected "alright it is a good moment". I think altogether makes more sense than either "well" or "alright" because insomma and to sum up, or in sum, sound more similar,


Germanlehrerlsu

Diane: I agree with you and along with your suggestion I'd add perhaps "Alltold" since it implies a summing up.


Diane540044

Thanks. Yes, all told sounds good too. Nuances of languages are fascinating. ; )


AntoniMysl

In such context, could it mean "Shortly speaking, it's a good moment"?


Germanlehrerlsu

"Shortly speaking" isn't said. You might hear "In short" or 'in brief'.


AntoniMysl

Ok, I guess I did a mistake of translating directly polish expression that I think would suit "insomma" well - when we say "speaking shortly" in polish we mean "to summarise briefly"


Germanlehrerlsu

"To summarize briefly" is fine, though a bit redundant, since most summaries are (or by definition -- should be) brief. But not "speaking shortly". If you heard it said at all it would have a different meaning, namely, it would refer to perhaps the next speaker in a series of speakers, who will soon be speaking. So in that usage it wouldn't mean to summarize at all.


mprdo

Tom, I tried "In brief, it..." not accepted. È cosi la vita! Mark 28Feb16


JesenkaBer

Insomma = Well? Someone look into this please. All in all should be acceptable if we are shooting for colloquial language.


EDK-Learner

if a word is displayed in the drop downs, why is that word wrong when you use it in the answer? lousy way to learn.


bbshrmn

i don't see anyone discussing the meaning of insomma translated as "sort of." i hear this all the time in italy. "do you want to go to the lecture?"... "insomma." when used this way the intonation of the word is always the same. similar to words like "allora", the melody of how you say it makes the exact meaning very clear.

all that to say that i think "it is sort of a good moment" is a perfectly good translation in many scenarios where this answer might be appropriate.


Bricksheffield

Whats the context for this?


IanHale0

The guidance suggests "In a word" as one alternative translation of "Insomma". Don't use it as it is wrong. Cunning..............


toothgritter

not a good expression in English!


AndrewTerh

Doesnt it mean a good time? We dont say "good moment" in English.


Germanlehrerlsu

Andrew...I think "good moment" is ok in English, as in e.g., "It's a good moment to take a break," though "good time" certainly is common too. My only reservation is that "good time" could also be used in the context of 'enjoyment" i.e., 'we had a good time at the party," which in this example would not be synonymous with "good moment."


AudreyRaem

I tried " it's an altogether good moment ", as "well, it's a good moment " just doesn't sound right in English. I think altogether should work as insomma seems to be in sum in English, or en somme in French, as in "the sum total of" which would equate to altogether. But the weird part to me is the use of moment, you would more commonly use time in such context I think. A moment in English is very brief, and more akin to an instant.


Teresinha

And the comma after "insomma"- is it necessary or not?


hidethedog

Duo's suggested translation was "I mean, it's a good moment" can anyone clarify how/why "insomma" can be translated as "I mean"? I realise that's a more colloquial translation


Diane540044

I translated it "Well, it is a good time." and it was told it is wrong. I don't think so. Good time or good moment should be equally correct.


LenirD

Ha! It suggests "In short, it is a good moment.," but it rejects "In sum, it's a good moment." https://www.google.com/search?client=safari&rls=en&q=in+sum+meaning&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8


marion683943

the 'correct" solution states; "I mean it is a good moment" . I mean is not listed in the hints. Is "I mean" a possible translation of "insomma"?


Germanlehrerlsu

marion: "I mean..." is not what is meant...and I mean it! As others have suggested, it has the sense of "In sum," "in summary," "to sum up," "in short", "all in all," "bottom line," etc. -- Insomma, la frase non è uno dei momenti migliori di Duo. :-)


Tymcat

You summed it up! xD


Gregorio745671

Word Reference says "insomma" means "therefore", "hence", or " in other words", but not "in a word".


Nonna602151

Since "allora" can mean "in short," why is "altogether" wrong?


mark6w

Hrm, I checked the comment section and didn't see a reference to "overall" for insomma in this context. It is how I would naturally translate it.


maria593318

Insomma can alsomean after all


MatthewCat42661

Can't "insomma" also translate to "overall"?


hannaesp

just what i wrote, but it was marked wrong!


Katharina640628

All in all is not accepted here, but was accepted in a different sentence for insomma....hm...


Claudio_Manofaro

I've heard "insomma" pronounced as "inZomma". Did I just hear a dialect?


cori1312

People don't say "good moment" in English. Under what circumstances might one use this Italian phrase?


Aviva914593

it's a good moment indeed should also be accepted as correct


lovelifealways

i wrote, then it is a good moment which has the same meaning but was marked wrong... glitch darlings


Sue919013

You have a typo. Well, its a good moment. NO YOU HAVE A TYPO. In English we would write "It's"


gataca5

Indeed could be translated as insomma


KristineTa292917

I agree that as an American, "well" sounds awkward.


psapho1

Agree with Anne240428 that all in all is just as likely to be said in the UK


deutschlearner69

no one would say that in english though


marena52

Insomma also traslate to in conclusion


Germanlehrerlsu

The audio sounds like "nome" even in the slow mode. Doesn't sound anything like "momento".


jbpis

How does "insomma" translate to "I mean" That's one of the two translations it gave me.


WandaGriff1

The sentence is wrong! My answer wS correct


2learnitaliano

my "in sum" is widely used by writers in England as an acceptable briefer form of in summary. so it should NOT be faulted. Go educate yourselves by widening your reading material!


MartyHulskemper

Not being condescending in a comment, o, wise one, may be more effective and/or more convincing. Even better, if you're so <bleep> intelligent and erudite, you might as well have used the feedback option.


Germanlehrerlsu

Marty, I agree and that about sums it up. Grazie.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.