"Insomma è un buon momento."

Translation:Well, it is a good moment.

May 16, 2013

65 Comments


siebolt

"buon" before the noun. "buono" in other positions.

May 16, 2013

safibta

And buona before a noun ending with an 'a'. For example: buona sera.

May 9, 2015

Bricksheffield

Is it possible to get 'buoni' in a plural situation?

March 30, 2019

riflemusket

Cannot insomma translate as "in sum"?

September 18, 2013

ErnestoSamperio

i speak spanish and to me insomma sounds like "in summary"...or like we say in spanish "en resumen"...hope this helps

June 22, 2014

map111

en conclusion .. es un sinonimo tanto en italiano como en ingles de insomma Traducciones de insomma adverbio

in short

insomma, in breve, infine

in conclusion

insomma

November 20, 2014

PHN04

Completely agree. Is the same as "en somme" in French and "samengevat" in Dutch. "Altogether" should certainly be accepted as an English translation

July 1, 2017

riflemusket

That's what I'm thinking as well.

June 23, 2014

Randy921202

I agree...also translated in common English as "after all"

April 11, 2019

Slaughcl

When we begin a sentence in English with 'Well", it really is a more informal way of saying "in sum". So, well, what you're saying does make sense.

April 9, 2016

TheBareBears

What is this sentence supposed to mean, exactly?

February 1, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

To sum up, it was a good moment...is what I got out of it.

February 2, 2015

piamgo

Could “insomma“ also mean “all in all“?

September 22, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

piamgo: I don't see why not, though "all in all" might have a somewhat negative implication to it, that 'in sum' or 'in summary' don't.

September 22, 2015

piamgo

Thank you for your answer, Germanlehrerlsu. I don't understand why 2learnitaliano had to be so rude. We are all learning and need a little help from time to time--especially when neither English nor Italien is your mother language.

September 22, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

piamgo: that's well put and you're absolutely correct.

September 22, 2015

CheeseS

Can "un buon moment" translate as "a good timing"??

October 2, 2013

javierborg1

no, because if you say "un buon momento" you'll be saying "a good time" (as in time spent somewhere or "moment")

October 23, 2014

justlovemekay

difference between "insomma" and "allora"?

May 28, 2013

balazs_g

insomma is more colloquial, it means: "shortly", or even we could say: "summa summarum" allora is more for everyday use (and in the spoken language is in a much wider use)

December 3, 2013

javierborg1

"insomma" is like saying "in short" or "in conclusion", "allora" translates to "then" as in "and then we played" which means "e allora giochiamo"

October 23, 2014

dwarven_hydra

Am I missing something, or should that be "buono"? I want to make sure before reporting a problem....

May 16, 2013

gibbett

When preceding a noun buono follows the ending pattern of the indefinite article

June 5, 2014

Germanlehrerlsu

I believe 'momento' can be translated as 'time' as in "it's a good time to do something."

November 15, 2016

sapcon

I thought so too but was marked wrong...

October 19, 2018

Diane540044

I translated it as: "altogether it is a good moment" and was corrected "alright it is a good moment". I think altogether makes more sense than either "well" or "alright" because insomma and to sum up, or in sum, sound more similar,

August 28, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Diane: I agree with you and along with your suggestion I'd add perhaps "Alltold" since it implies a summing up.

August 28, 2017

Diane540044

Thanks. Yes, all told sounds good too. Nuances of languages are fascinating. ; )

August 28, 2017

AntoniMysl

In such context, could it mean "Shortly speaking, it's a good moment"?

August 8, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

"Shortly speaking" isn't said. You might hear "In short" or 'in brief'.

August 8, 2015

AntoniMysl

Ok, I guess I did a mistake of translating directly polish expression that I think would suit "insomma" well - when we say "speaking shortly" in polish we mean "to summarise briefly"

August 8, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

"To summarize briefly" is fine, though a bit redundant, since most summaries are (or by definition -- should be) brief. But not "speaking shortly". If you heard it said at all it would have a different meaning, namely, it would refer to perhaps the next speaker in a series of speakers, who will soon be speaking. So in that usage it wouldn't mean to summarize at all.

August 8, 2015

mprdo

Tom, I tried "In brief, it..." not accepted. È cosi la vita! Mark 28Feb16

February 29, 2016

DanteDevilEF

good time ?

January 21, 2016

JesenkaBer

Insomma = Well? Someone look into this please. All in all should be acceptable if we are shooting for colloquial language.

June 22, 2016

EDK-Learner

if a word is displayed in the drop downs, why is that word wrong when you use it in the answer? lousy way to learn.

November 9, 2017

eltapatio

En conclusion

October 10, 2014

AndrewTerh

Doesnt it mean a good time? We dont say "good moment" in English.

January 11, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

Andrew...I think "good moment" is ok in English, as in e.g., "It's a good moment to take a break," though "good time" certainly is common too. My only reservation is that "good time" could also be used in the context of 'enjoyment" i.e., 'we had a good time at the party," which in this example would not be synonymous with "good moment."

January 11, 2016

AudreyRaem

I tried " it's an altogether good moment ", as "well, it's a good moment " just doesn't sound right in English. I think altogether should work as insomma seems to be in sum in English, or en somme in French, as in "the sum total of" which would equate to altogether. But the weird part to me is the use of moment, you would more commonly use time in such context I think. A moment in English is very brief, and more akin to an instant.

February 7, 2016

Teresinha

And the comma after "insomma"- is it necessary or not?

December 6, 2016

hidethedog

Duo's suggested translation was "I mean, it's a good moment" can anyone clarify how/why "insomma" can be translated as "I mean"? I realise that's a more colloquial translation

August 11, 2017

Diane540044

I translated it "Well, it is a good time." and it was told it is wrong. I don't think so. Good time or good moment should be equally correct.

August 23, 2017

LenirD

Ha! It suggests "In short, it is a good moment.," but it rejects "In sum, it's a good moment." https://www.google.com/search?client=safari&rls=en&q=in+sum+meaning&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8

August 25, 2017

marion683943

the 'correct" solution states; "I mean it is a good moment" . I mean is not listed in the hints. Is "I mean" a possible translation of "insomma"?

September 7, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

marion: "I mean..." is not what is meant...and I mean it! As others have suggested, it has the sense of "In sum," "in summary," "to sum up," "in short", "all in all," "bottom line," etc. -- Insomma, la frase non è uno dei momenti migliori di Duo. :-)

September 7, 2017

Tymcat

You summed it up! xD

December 28, 2018

Gregorio745671

Word Reference says "insomma" means "therefore", "hence", or " in other words", but not "in a word".

May 17, 2018

Nonna602151

Since "allora" can mean "in short," why is "altogether" wrong?

June 27, 2018

mark6w

Hrm, I checked the comment section and didn't see a reference to "overall" for insomma in this context. It is how I would naturally translate it.

July 12, 2018

maria593318

Insomma can alsomean after all

August 16, 2018

MatthewCat42661

Can't "insomma" also translate to "overall"?

September 9, 2018

WandaGriff1

The sentence is wrong! My answer wS correct

September 17, 2018

hannaesp

just what i wrote, but it was marked wrong!

October 14, 2018

Katharina640628

All in all is not accepted here, but was accepted in a different sentence for insomma....hm...

December 25, 2018

bbshrmn

i don't see anyone discussing the meaning of insomma translated as "sort of." i hear this all the time in italy. "do you want to go to the lecture?"... "insomma." when used this way the intonation of the word is always the same. similar to words like "allora", the melody of how you say it makes the exact meaning very clear.

all that to say that i think "it is sort of a good moment" is a perfectly good translation in many scenarios where this answer might be appropriate.

January 6, 2019

Claudio_Manofaro

I've heard "insomma" pronounced as "inZomma". Did I just hear a dialect?

January 28, 2019

Bricksheffield

Whats the context for this?

April 3, 2019

IanHale0

The guidance suggests "In a word" as one alternative translation of "Insomma". Don't use it as it is wrong. Cunning..............

April 16, 2019

toothgritter

not a good expression in English!

June 27, 2019

Germanlehrerlsu

The audio sounds like "nome" even in the slow mode. Doesn't sound anything like "momento".

January 3, 2015

jbpis

How does "insomma" translate to "I mean" That's one of the two translations it gave me.

June 3, 2016

2learnitaliano

my "in sum" is widely used by writers in England as an acceptable briefer form of in summary. so it should NOT be faulted. Go educate yourselves by widening your reading material!

December 20, 2014

MartyHulskemper

Not being condescending in a comment, o, wise one, may be more effective and/or more convincing. Even better, if you're so <bleep> intelligent and erudite, you might as well have used the feedback option.

January 17, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

Marty, I agree and that about sums it up. Grazie.

January 17, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.