"Meu cachorro dorme em cima da minha camisa."

Translation:My dog sleeps on top of my shirt.

5/16/2013, 9:47:49 PM

13 Comments


JCMcGee

Ahhh DUO you're being sneaky and trying to catch me out!....Cama / camisa... I know the difference!

8/19/2014, 9:45:30 PM

ida94

I typed "My puppy ​​sleeps on top of my shirt." and got a red mark.

Was it a mistake or just another way to say it?

5/16/2013, 9:47:49 PM

Paulenrique
Mod
5/16/2013, 10:52:44 PM

r0ventura

I don't understand why we are learninc the word "cima" if the topic are objects!!

7/30/2015, 1:56:52 AM

Luis_Domingos

Objects usually occupy places in space, and you need to know how to describe them and their surroundings using these prepositions. It doesn't hurt to learn a new word or idea on a supposedly different topic because that's how a language works - different topics, ideas and grammatical features intersect and it's important to learn them as a whole.

7/30/2015, 2:04:34 AM

POLSKAdoBOJU

You have a point. It should have been in the adverb section, along with 'beside' and 'near', etc...

3/31/2018, 8:14:05 PM

RPlentz

Why cannot be "over my shirt"? Doesn't "em cima" means that (over, on, on top)?

9/28/2017, 10:39:41 PM

ThanKwee

"The dog sleeps over my shirt" doesn't mean anything. Sometimes you have to use context to translate because some nouns and verbs have different meanings which depend on the context of the sentence at hand.

8/10/2018, 12:14:29 PM

jimjayjenkins

Can we also use acima in this case?

7/26/2018, 10:30:20 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

acima = above

7/27/2018, 9:57:05 AM

ThanKwee

That's good to know!

acima = above

em cima de = on top of

They sound similar, so kind of tricky

8/10/2018, 12:16:51 PM

Cristovao453263
Plus

"My dog sleeps on top of the my shirt." Por que está errado?

10/25/2018, 8:37:05 PM

Digoryndo

o artigo "The" geralmente não é usado com o pronome "My"

11/17/2018, 11:38:37 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.