1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Meu cachorro dorme em cima d…

"Meu cachorro dorme em cima da minha camisa."

Translation:My dog sleeps on top of my shirt.

May 16, 2013

19 Comments


JCMcGee

Ahhh DUO you're being sneaky and trying to catch me out!....Cama / camisa... I know the difference!


Gyozo_Cserhalmy

...and there is also 'camiseta' and 'camisinha' too... Be careful not to mix them up!


PaulaBerlowitz

Why not "over my shirt"?


POLSKAdoBOJU

Because that's not really English. The only way a dog could sleep "over" a shirt is if the dog were flying or hovering above a shirt while asleep.


Scutigera

Or, the dog could be on a shelf, or bench, hammock, or chair that has the shirt under it.


ida94

I typed "My puppy ​​sleeps on top of my shirt." and got a red mark.

Was it a mistake or just another way to say it?


r0ventura

I don't understand why we are learninc the word "cima" if the topic are objects!!


Luis_Domingos

Objects usually occupy places in space, and you need to know how to describe them and their surroundings using these prepositions. It doesn't hurt to learn a new word or idea on a supposedly different topic because that's how a language works - different topics, ideas and grammatical features intersect and it's important to learn them as a whole.


POLSKAdoBOJU

You have a point. It should have been in the adverb section, along with 'beside' and 'near', etc...


RPlentz

Why cannot be "over my shirt"? Doesn't "em cima" means that (over, on, on top)?


jimjayjenkins

Can we also use acima in this case?


Paulenrique

acima = above


Cristovao453263

"My dog sleeps on top of the my shirt." Por que está errado?


Digoryndo

o artigo "The" geralmente não é usado com o pronome "My"


NeuroticPrimate

Can "em cima de" translate as "atop" as well?


daniel87359

I don't see the difference between"on top of" and "on" in this sentence. Please can someone enlighten me?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.