1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Water, please."

"Water, please."

Translation:Water, graag.

August 11, 2014

33 Comments


julian189272

whats the difference between alstublieft and alsjeblieft


hagemeijerhans

there is no difference, but alsUblieft is a bit more polite, using U in stead of JE/JIJ


MattBenet

Wait, so does 'alsjeblieft' literally translate to 'if you please?'


Beresteyn

Literally speaking, yes. You say 'alsjeblieft' during informal meetings; and 'alstublieft' during formal meetings to be more polite. In German it would be the difference between 'du' and 'Sie'.


zh1d67jd90

Ich habe es bis ich das "du" und "sie" gesehen habe garnicht verstanden


SofieKrumel

Alstublieft is the formal version while alsjeblieft informel or more casuel is. U -> you (formal) Je/jij -> you (informal)


Rick737808

It would be great if someone from the Duolingo team could explain why this has changed from alsjeblieft/alstublieft to graag when alsjeblieft has been accepted as a correct answer for over a year. Very frustrating for someone reviewing and quite disheartening


Markqz

I went to the Dutch forum and asked if anyone could look at this. The responses were very patronizing. Apparently the best we can do is flag the question as "My answer should be accepted." and then memorize the WRONG answer.

When you have to memorize a particular, surprise answer to a particular question, I call it a "DuoLingism".


RaziRezvan

What is the difference between alsjeblieft and graag


GaelicGirl2

Alstublieft (apart from here you go) is like please.

Graag is gladly I would like/love.


FancyWings1

So "Alsjeblieft" is a word that's quite hard for me to remember and then I suddenly get introduced with the word "Graag." Lol, that's nice.


Tatiana400664

When do we say graag instead of alstublieft?


Adrian54879

Hi, Tatiana, graag means "gladly" and alstublieft means "please." "Water alstublieft" should still be accepted as a correct translation, but "Water graag" also gets the point across.


Aseem910

Are both words pronounced the same?


SofieKrumel

No, they are not, but its a bit different and needs some practis


AdamPedder

Acording to Wiktionary "Graag" means please in the context of being offered something?

Is that correct?


GaelicGirl2

Graag is sort of I would like (to).

And indeed you would say this after someone has already asked you what you wanted. So it's more a response than a request.


Anna48057

My answer should be accepted


TeninoFoxxe

Wasn't this alsjubleift before? Why is that no longer accepted?


AlisonThom986869

Cross as my answer should be accepted!!!!


bobbie826561

Are alsUblieft and alstublieft both correct formal spellings


AlexOhWell

It is just alstublieft

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.