1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ruim het op!"

"Ruim het op!"

Translation:Clean it up!

August 11, 2014

14 Comments


DogePamyuPamyu

Is de werkwoord hier "opruimen"?


Deivd17

Wat is het verschil tussen 'Opruimen' en 'Schoonmaken'?


xMerrie
Mod

Opruimen is putting stuff back to places where it belongs. (So if your mom says 'Ruim je kamer op' (Clean your room), she means that stuff is lying everywhere, and you should put stuff away.)
Schoonmaken is getting a bucket of water and a mop, and clean. (Other products to clean can also be used, like a vacuum cleaner.)


Boon.

I put "tidy up" and it was marked wrong so I've reported it. Does anyone know if "tidy up" is a fair translation?


Susande

Tidy it up! and Tidy it! are both accepted, if you leave out it you're not translating the complete sentence, you miss the het part.


Boon.

OK, I see. Thank you


Anneke69

I think this can also be "Clear it up!"


daneosaurus

it tells me that "ruim" means "roomy" or "spacious". Did anybody else completely botch this one?


saulto

ruim does mean that as an adjective.. however as a verb it means clean


daneosaurus

Ah. I see. Then I guess maybe the definition hints are not complete for this word.


MariusLazar

the verb here is opruim


MaralMusic

'Opruimen' is the correct verb here.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.