1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "It is a beautiful afternoon,…

"It is a beautiful afternoon, but we are at home."

Translation:On kaunis iltapäivä, mutta me olemme kotona.

August 1, 2020

10 Comments


VinnHoward1

Why not Se on kaunis iltapäivä...??


Anna839191

Finnish doesn't use dummy subjects


Terri184419

this business of when to use "se" and when not is crazy!


FiskeFinne

If talking about an object, you always use 'se'. But if 'it' doesn't refer to anything specific like in "It is [time of day]" or "It is [weather]", then you don't use 'se'.


Lastebil

How is 'time of day' not specific?

Does 'morning' count as not specific, but 'four o'clock' not? Do we need 'tasan' to require 'se?'

The concept of 'dummy words' isn't working for me, as sometimes you can drop the pronoun, but sometimes you cannot. That doesn't make it a 'dummy,' it is 'implied.' I don't know when 'time' would not be 'specific.' I need a bit more explanation, if anyone has something a bit more concrete to explain.


mollydot

When you say "it is raining" or "it is morning" what is the it referring to? If you can't answer, or replace "it" with another word, it's probably a dummy pronoun. For "it is four o'clock", "it" is "the time". Likewise, in Finnish, "se" refers to "kello".


Jan-Olav

Some languages use dummy subjects others don't. English: IT is raining. Swedish: DET regnar. German: ES regnet. You can't say 'Is raining'. But Finnish doesn't have dummy subjects, it's simply 'Sataa'.


Autrelle

I've just realized it about "iltapäivä" – how does it happen to have a and ä att the same time?


Lastebil

It's a compound word. (This throws me ALL the time. "Leppävaara" is a location in Espoo. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lepp%C3%A4vaara and it is a compound word. I continue to try to spell it with only ä ... and that won't work.)

Iltä , for some reason, does not follow the rule of i words needing ä. Paiva does. I have been told these exceptions are often due to the etymologies of the words.

Ilta is evening (and I keep misspelling it with ä while writing this) and päivä is day; so the compound creates a sort of "half of both." Thus: afternoon.

Any complaints from the English speakers about the word being compound should look at the English word 'afternoon' closely.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.