1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Kenellä on oma lemmikki?"

"Kenellä on oma lemmikki?"

Translation:Who has a pet of their own?

August 1, 2020

9 Comments


Richard701771

Is kenellä always plural? Or can I also say: who has a pet of his/her own?


KristianKumpula

"Kenellä" is always singular. The three options for the personal pronoun are "their", "his", and "her". Note that "they" can be singular when referring to an unspecified person or when the gender of the person being referred to is unknown or non-binary.


duplomat

Can't I say "who has an own pet"?


KristianKumpula

"Own" as an adjective is only used in combination with a possessive pronoun, so no.


duplomat

Ok thank you. Looks like I'm learning about my English mistakes through a Finnish course ;)


Holly875711

Is the 'on' necessary to say 'who has'? As in, does 'kenellä on' mean something different from 'kenellä'? If they both mean 'who has', in what situations would you add the 'on'?


Oxartum

«Who owns a pet» should have been accepted.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.